Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric pay in the U.S.
$304,650avg. a year
$146.47 an hour · 8,950 employed
Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric in the U.S. earn an average of $304,650 a year and a median of $300,080. Pay is highest in Florida ($391,060) and lowest in Louisiana ($175,570).
$300,080Median pay
$146.47Average hourly
+13%Avg. pay since 2021
8,950Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for ophthalmologists, except pediatric
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1580 jobs
Florida
$391,060
$188.01 an hour
2180 jobs
Minnesota
$373,600
$179.62 an hour
3210 jobs
Oregon
$357,880
$172.06 an hour
4960 jobs
New York
$353,390
$169.90 an hour
590 jobs
Iowa
$352,380
$169.41 an hour
6820 jobs
California
$347,690
$167.16 an hour
750 jobs
New Hampshire
$346,190
$166.44 an hour
8120 jobs
Georgia
$342,700
$164.76 an hour
9150 jobs
Ohio
$339,480
$163.21 an hour
10180 jobs
Rhode Island
$336,620
$161.84 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $258k$258k–$297k$297k–$339k$339k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $331,560 | $159.41 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $325,030 | $156.27 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $315,750 | $151.80 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $295,400 | $142.02 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $295,020 | $141.84 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $268,000 | $128.85 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $258,770 | $124.41 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $223,300 | $107.35 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $289,830 | $305,200 | – |
| Arkansas | $255,110 | $259,320 | 30 |
| California | $347,690 | $400,150 | 820 |
| Colorado | $312,170 | $288,050 | 100 |
| Florida | $391,060 | $399,440 | 580 |
| Georgia | $342,700 | $382,920 | 120 |
| Illinois | $260,500 | $284,630 | 620 |
| Indiana | $271,760 | $168,600 | 160 |
| Iowa | $352,380 | $394,900 | 90 |
| Kentucky | $181,520 | $101,940 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $175,570 | $155,250 | 30 |
| Maine | $320,460 | $337,850 | 90 |
| Maryland | $227,450 | $211,770 | 260 |
| Massachusetts | $297,280 | $325,200 | 450 |
| Michigan | $258,160 | $179,720 | 150 |
| Minnesota | $373,600 | $372,200 | 180 |
| Missouri | $295,990 | $228,410 | – |
| Nevada | $291,710 | $345,600 | – |
| New Hampshire | $346,190 | $404,330 | 50 |
| New York | $353,390 | $360,050 | 960 |
| Ohio | $339,480 | $271,270 | 150 |
| Oklahoma | $207,100 | $215,760 | – |
| Oregon | $357,880 | $334,450 | 210 |
| Pennsylvania | $299,730 | $304,290 | 310 |
| Rhode Island | $336,620 | $450,370 | 180 |
| South Carolina | $275,240 | $214,160 | 100 |
| South Dakota | $225,800 | $211,990 | 130 |
| Tennessee | $268,340 | $231,040 | 230 |
| Texas | $316,220 | $323,010 | – |
| Utah | $250,050 | $188,490 | 30 |
| Vermont | $254,130 | $258,910 | 30 |
| Virginia | $301,640 | $177,410 | – |
| Washington | $330,130 | $304,830 | 180 |
| Wisconsin | $267,540 | $213,890 | 250 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$258,770
510 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$295,020
330 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$325,030
210 jobsProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA
$331,560
200 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$315,750
180 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$223,300
130 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$295,400
120 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$268,000
110 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do ophthalmologists, except pediatric make?
The average is $304,650 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $300,080 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $146.47, and the median is $144.27 an hour.
Which state pays ophthalmologists, except pediatric the most?
Florida, with an average of $391,060 a year. The best-paying metro area is Providence-Warwick, RI-MA at $331,560.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $100,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $489,710.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1241. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.