Orthotists and Prosthetists pay in the U.S.
$83,740avg. a year
$40.26 an hour · 9,390 employed
Orthotists and Prosthetists in the U.S. earn an average of $83,740 a year and a median of $81,110. Pay is highest in Maryland ($107,420) and lowest in District of Columbia ($64,660).
$81,110Median pay
$40.26Average hourly
+13%Avg. pay since 2020
9,390Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for orthotists and prosthetists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
190 jobs
Maryland
$107,420
$51.64 an hour
2240 jobs
New Jersey
$105,690
$50.81 an hour
3250 jobs
Washington
$99,590
$47.88 an hour
4120 jobs
Oregon
$96,520
$46.41 an hour
5550 jobs
Florida
$96,100
$46.20 an hour
6340 jobs
Virginia
$95,550
$45.94 an hour
71,050 jobs
California
$93,030
$44.73 an hour
8350 jobs
Massachusetts
$92,770
$44.60 an hour
970 jobs
Utah
$92,180
$44.32 an hour
10140 jobs
Wisconsin
$91,410
$43.95 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Orthotists and Prosthetists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $74k$74k–$81k$81k–$91k$91k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $102,410 | $49.24 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $101,680 | $48.88 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $101,430 | $48.77 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $100,190 | $48.17 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $97,360 | $46.81 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $96,770 | $46.52 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $94,480 | $45.42 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $93,100 | $44.76 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Orthotists and Prosthetists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $76,640 | $76,400 | 100 |
| Arizona | $77,340 | $67,350 | 70 |
| Arkansas | $72,770 | $78,850 | 40 |
| California | $93,030 | $91,820 | 1,050 |
| Colorado | $78,440 | $76,720 | – |
| Connecticut | $83,850 | $77,030 | – |
| District of Columbia | $64,660 | $44,080 | 170 |
| Florida | $96,100 | $81,370 | 550 |
| Georgia | $80,690 | $75,920 | 110 |
| Illinois | $86,110 | $89,180 | 240 |
| Indiana | $68,060 | $66,180 | 120 |
| Iowa | $85,990 | $87,300 | 90 |
| Kansas | $67,480 | $74,030 | – |
| Kentucky | $73,770 | $64,730 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $76,130 | $75,460 | 100 |
| Maine | $82,980 | $81,230 | 60 |
| Maryland | $107,420 | $95,030 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $92,770 | $89,860 | 350 |
| Michigan | $75,950 | $75,810 | – |
| Minnesota | $73,090 | $75,530 | 90 |
| Mississippi | $82,390 | $80,500 | 60 |
| Missouri | $74,350 | $78,100 | 250 |
| Nebraska | $67,570 | $61,290 | 110 |
| Nevada | $82,930 | $80,390 | 100 |
| New Hampshire | $77,840 | $70,400 | 130 |
| New Jersey | $105,690 | $118,950 | 240 |
| New Mexico | $67,230 | $62,970 | 70 |
| New York | $91,250 | $89,610 | 300 |
| North Carolina | $80,610 | $82,190 | 260 |
| North Dakota | $69,290 | $62,570 | 40 |
| Ohio | $73,880 | $64,870 | 390 |
| Oklahoma | $80,820 | $83,780 | 80 |
| Oregon | $96,520 | $93,790 | 120 |
| Pennsylvania | $80,020 | $81,460 | 430 |
| Rhode Island | $89,170 | $93,350 | – |
| South Carolina | $77,880 | $79,990 | 230 |
| South Dakota | $83,230 | $80,760 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $71,690 | $65,170 | 250 |
| Texas | $78,750 | $77,220 | 500 |
| Utah | $92,180 | $96,530 | 70 |
| Virginia | $95,550 | $92,930 | 340 |
| Washington | $99,590 | $105,240 | 250 |
| West Virginia | $88,080 | $80,860 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $91,410 | $89,710 | 140 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$102,410
320 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$96,770
280 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$76,170
250 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$94,480
220 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$88,440
200 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$93,100
170 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$101,430
160 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$87,100
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do orthotists and prosthetists make?
The average is $83,740 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $81,110 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $40.26, and the median is $38.99 an hour.
Which state pays orthotists and prosthetists the most?
Maryland, with an average of $107,420 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $102,410.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,350 a year, and the top 10% earn over $119,810.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-2091. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.