Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in the U.S.
$37,540avg. a year
$18.05 an hour · 559,820 employed
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the U.S. earn an average of $37,540 a year and a median of $36,280. Pay is highest in Colorado ($42,580) and lowest in Louisiana ($30,370).
$36,280Median pay
$18.05Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
559,820Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for packers and packagers, hand
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
14,120 jobs
Colorado
$42,580
$20.47 an hour
2560 jobs
Alaska
$42,420
$20.39 an hour
3170 jobs
District of Columbia
$41,930
$20.16 an hour
471,260 jobs
New Jersey
$41,750
$20.07 an hour
511,940 jobs
Washington
$41,600
$20.00 an hour
65,460 jobs
Minnesota
$41,430
$19.92 an hour
79,900 jobs
Kansas
$41,330
$19.87 an hour
82,030 jobs
Delaware
$40,750
$19.59 an hour
93,010 jobs
Nebraska
$40,350
$19.40 an hour
10810 jobs
Vermont
$40,180
$19.32 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $34k$34k–$38k$38k–$39k$39k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Greeley, CO | $46,540 | $22.37 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $45,000 | $21.63 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $44,740 | $21.51 |
| Modesto, CA | $43,890 | $21.10 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $43,870 | $21.09 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $43,370 | $20.85 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | $43,160 | $20.75 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $42,960 | $20.66 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $32,380 | $31,770 | 7,050 |
| Alaska | $42,420 | $41,670 | 560 |
| Arizona | $38,890 | $37,060 | 7,380 |
| Arkansas | $35,080 | $33,930 | 3,050 |
| California | $40,010 | $37,260 | 79,730 |
| Colorado | $42,580 | $40,730 | 4,120 |
| Connecticut | $38,380 | $35,890 | 4,280 |
| Delaware | $40,750 | $37,290 | 2,030 |
| District of Columbia | $41,930 | $40,910 | 170 |
| Florida | $32,210 | $28,280 | 38,860 |
| Georgia | $34,270 | $33,260 | 17,380 |
| Hawaii | $38,020 | $35,930 | 2,010 |
| Idaho | $36,660 | $36,920 | 2,020 |
| Illinois | $37,990 | $36,090 | 23,270 |
| Indiana | $39,350 | $37,420 | 9,690 |
| Iowa | $38,330 | $37,470 | 4,090 |
| Kansas | $41,330 | $44,460 | 9,900 |
| Kentucky | $38,810 | $36,850 | 5,900 |
| Louisiana | $30,370 | $27,710 | 2,280 |
| Maine | $36,880 | $36,330 | 1,460 |
| Maryland | $38,030 | $35,860 | 4,230 |
| Massachusetts | $36,190 | $34,200 | 15,330 |
| Michigan | $35,950 | $35,340 | 15,590 |
| Minnesota | $41,430 | $40,310 | 5,460 |
| Mississippi | $32,160 | $33,240 | 3,490 |
| Missouri | $38,170 | $37,670 | 5,910 |
| Montana | $35,820 | $34,960 | 1,490 |
| Nebraska | $40,350 | $38,880 | 3,010 |
| Nevada | $38,750 | $37,400 | 3,750 |
| New Hampshire | $32,740 | $30,700 | 3,300 |
| New Jersey | $41,750 | $43,840 | 71,260 |
| New Mexico | $32,310 | $28,070 | 1,050 |
| New York | $39,610 | $37,260 | 14,830 |
| North Carolina | $34,690 | $34,360 | 19,600 |
| North Dakota | $32,920 | $31,440 | 470 |
| Ohio | $37,610 | $37,000 | 20,700 |
| Oklahoma | $34,270 | $34,520 | 3,900 |
| Oregon | $37,640 | $36,190 | 6,370 |
| Pennsylvania | $38,360 | $36,960 | 22,990 |
| Rhode Island | $38,780 | $36,730 | 1,830 |
| South Carolina | $33,600 | $32,180 | 7,610 |
| South Dakota | $32,400 | $28,760 | 1,040 |
| Tennessee | $36,170 | $35,980 | 14,030 |
| Texas | $33,440 | $33,090 | 46,510 |
| Utah | $35,810 | $36,060 | 5,740 |
| Vermont | $40,180 | $39,440 | 810 |
| Virginia | $36,470 | $35,000 | 7,790 |
| Washington | $41,600 | $39,220 | 11,940 |
| West Virginia | $31,780 | $28,740 | 1,140 |
| Wisconsin | $37,180 | $36,010 | 13,130 |
| Wyoming | $33,480 | $32,110 | 340 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$41,610
51,020 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$39,760
25,350 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD$41,280
23,180 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$34,840
19,580 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$38,570
17,960 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH$35,770
11,250 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$31,850
11,200 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA$41,490
10,560 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do packers and packagers, hand make?
The average is $37,540 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $36,280 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.05, and the median is $17.44 an hour.
Which state pays packers and packagers, hand the most?
Colorado, with an average of $42,580 a year. The best-paying metro area is Greeley, CO at $46,540.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,890 a year, and the top 10% earn over $47,100.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7064. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.