Parking Enforcement Workers pay in the U.S.
$51,190avg. a year
$24.61 an hour · 9,050 employed
Parking Enforcement Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $51,190 a year and a median of $46,730. Pay is highest in Washington ($67,770) and lowest in West Virginia ($31,190).
$46,730Median pay
$24.61Average hourly
+14%Avg. pay since 2020
9,050Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for parking enforcement workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1190 jobs
Washington
$67,770
$32.58 an hour
21,710 jobs
California
$64,190
$30.86 an hour
380 jobs
Oregon
$62,160
$29.88 an hour
440 jobs
Nevada
$61,390
$29.52 an hour
5300 jobs
Massachusetts
$53,980
$25.95 an hour
6
Illinois
$51,730
$24.87 an hour
7150 jobs
Wisconsin
$51,680
$24.85 an hour
8100 jobs
Colorado
$51,280
$24.65 an hour
9730 jobs
New York
$51,050
$24.55 an hour
1070 jobs
Connecticut
$50,880
$24.46 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Parking Enforcement Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $41k$41k–$45k$45k–$49k$49k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $82,270 | $39.55 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $71,800 | $34.52 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $59,760 | $28.73 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $58,970 | $28.35 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $55,590 | $26.73 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $54,190 | $26.05 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $49,600 | $23.85 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $49,070 | $23.59 |
Related jobs
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers$79,200
- Correctional Officers and Jailers$63,630
- Detectives and Criminal Investigators$99,430
- Bailiffs$61,660
- Fish and Game Wardens$74,950
- Transit and Railroad Police$91,810
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Parking Enforcement Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $40,080 | $39,270 | 40 |
| Arkansas | $32,860 | $30,100 | 50 |
| California | $64,190 | $62,280 | 1,710 |
| Colorado | $51,280 | $47,910 | 100 |
| Connecticut | $50,880 | $44,100 | 70 |
| Delaware | $44,190 | $40,360 | 70 |
| Florida | $46,750 | $46,160 | 710 |
| Georgia | $36,670 | $36,100 | 40 |
| Hawaii | $45,130 | $40,480 | 30 |
| Idaho | $36,460 | $33,930 | 60 |
| Illinois | $51,730 | $47,080 | – |
| Indiana | $39,600 | $39,940 | 100 |
| Iowa | $45,360 | $43,370 | 50 |
| Kansas | $42,630 | $42,420 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $41,420 | $45,790 | 30 |
| Maine | $47,440 | $44,040 | 30 |
| Maryland | $49,400 | $46,060 | 250 |
| Massachusetts | $53,980 | $51,980 | 300 |
| Michigan | $39,550 | $37,460 | 180 |
| Minnesota | $46,340 | $41,670 | 40 |
| Mississippi | $32,300 | $27,550 | 40 |
| Missouri | $41,460 | $39,040 | 70 |
| Montana | $47,850 | $47,750 | 40 |
| Nevada | $61,390 | $55,040 | 40 |
| New Hampshire | $49,480 | $51,580 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $45,020 | $43,920 | 470 |
| New York | $51,050 | $47,590 | 730 |
| North Carolina | $42,870 | $42,410 | 80 |
| Ohio | $47,550 | $48,510 | 110 |
| Oklahoma | $42,210 | $45,200 | 60 |
| Oregon | $62,160 | $59,810 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,570 | $45,770 | 660 |
| South Carolina | $43,220 | $43,040 | 120 |
| Tennessee | $37,000 | $35,730 | 40 |
| Texas | $39,080 | $38,720 | 270 |
| Utah | $48,830 | $52,670 | 70 |
| Vermont | $47,180 | $47,460 | 30 |
| Virginia | $48,010 | $46,840 | 130 |
| Washington | $67,770 | $68,120 | 190 |
| West Virginia | $31,190 | $30,490 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $51,680 | $49,060 | 150 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$49,600
970 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$55,590
670 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$82,270
510 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$45,670
460 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$59,760
320 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$54,190
260 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$49,070
140 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$71,800
130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do parking enforcement workers make?
The average is $51,190 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,730 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $24.61, and the median is $22.47 an hour.
Which state pays parking enforcement workers the most?
Washington, with an average of $67,770 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $82,270.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,130 a year, and the top 10% earn over $75,340.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 33-3041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.