Passenger Attendants pay in the U.S.
$37,820avg. a year
$18.18 an hour · 27,110 employed
Passenger Attendants in the U.S. earn an average of $37,820 a year and a median of $37,720. Pay is highest in Alaska ($52,800) and lowest in Utah ($26,870).
$37,720Median pay
$18.18Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
27,110Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for passenger attendants
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1220 jobs
Alaska
$52,800
$25.38 an hour
2710 jobs
District of Columbia
$49,260
$23.68 an hour
32,810 jobs
California
$44,840
$21.56 an hour
4
Kentucky
$42,950
$20.65 an hour
5900 jobs
Washington
$42,900
$20.63 an hour
61,330 jobs
Massachusetts
$42,580
$20.47 an hour
770 jobs
Virginia
$42,370
$20.37 an hour
8640 jobs
New Jersey
$42,320
$20.35 an hour
9610 jobs
Hawaii
$42,140
$20.26 an hour
103,190 jobs
New York
$41,460
$19.93 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Passenger Attendants pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $34k$34k–$39k$39k–$42k$42k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $56,870 | $27.34 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $47,930 | $23.05 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $46,300 | $22.26 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $44,950 | $21.61 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $42,720 | $20.54 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $41,970 | $20.18 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $41,960 | $20.17 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $41,860 | $20.13 |
Related jobs
- Parking Attendants$34,990
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,780
- Aircraft Service Attendants$43,330
- Transportation Inspectors$88,540
- Transportation Workers, All Other$50,890
- Traffic Technicians$62,050
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Passenger Attendants pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $52,800 | $54,290 | 220 |
| Arizona | $38,360 | $36,820 | 250 |
| California | $44,840 | $43,340 | 2,810 |
| Colorado | $39,150 | $37,550 | 870 |
| Connecticut | $39,400 | $34,320 | 110 |
| District of Columbia | $49,260 | $52,730 | 710 |
| Florida | $33,740 | $29,680 | 2,590 |
| Georgia | $28,850 | $26,330 | – |
| Hawaii | $42,140 | $42,360 | 610 |
| Illinois | $38,740 | $38,930 | 1,700 |
| Kentucky | $42,950 | $44,810 | – |
| Maryland | $36,750 | $33,350 | 950 |
| Massachusetts | $42,580 | $43,350 | 1,330 |
| Michigan | $39,960 | $40,250 | 840 |
| Missouri | $34,350 | $34,110 | 480 |
| Nevada | $34,080 | $32,130 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $42,320 | $39,760 | 640 |
| New York | $41,460 | $41,590 | 3,190 |
| North Carolina | $39,020 | $35,740 | 110 |
| Ohio | $33,540 | $26,220 | – |
| Oklahoma | $32,920 | $32,920 | 40 |
| Oregon | $39,110 | $39,910 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $34,350 | $33,000 | 500 |
| South Carolina | $33,110 | $28,710 | 120 |
| Tennessee | $28,310 | $27,380 | 300 |
| Texas | $31,960 | $31,230 | 5,170 |
| Utah | $26,870 | $25,840 | 370 |
| Virginia | $42,370 | $38,810 | 70 |
| Washington | $42,900 | $41,760 | 900 |
| Wisconsin | $28,770 | $24,650 | 330 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$41,860
3,410 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$31,910
1,780 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$46,300
1,200 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$41,970
1,150 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$35,210
990 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$42,720
820 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$47,930
790 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$37,970
780 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do passenger attendants make?
The average is $37,820 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,720 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $18.18, and the median is $18.14 an hour.
Which state pays passenger attendants the most?
Alaska, with an average of $52,800 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $56,870.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,970 a year, and the top 10% earn over $46,590.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-6061. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.