Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$40,120avg. a year
$19.29 an hour · 60,420 employed
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $40,120 a year and a median of $41,600. Pay is highest in New York ($49,250) and lowest in Mississippi ($24,060).
$41,600Median pay
$19.29Average hourly
+30%Avg. pay since 2021
60,420Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for personal care and service workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,040 jobs
New York
$49,250
$23.68 an hour
21,440 jobs
New Jersey
$49,020
$23.57 an hour
3670 jobs
Washington
$47,470
$22.82 an hour
4
Massachusetts
$45,510
$21.88 an hour
5
District of Columbia
$45,250
$21.76 an hour
6
Arizona
$44,780
$21.53 an hour
71,160 jobs
Utah
$44,190
$21.25 an hour
84,770 jobs
California
$43,670
$20.99 an hour
930 jobs
South Dakota
$43,280
$20.81 an hour
10320 jobs
Maine
$42,550
$20.46 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $34k$34k–$38k$38k–$42k$42k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $55,350 | $26.61 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $51,480 | $24.75 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $49,140 | $23.63 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $46,750 | $22.48 |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $45,970 | $22.10 |
| Boulder, CO | $45,690 | $21.97 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $44,840 | $21.56 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | $44,520 | $21.40 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Personal Care and Service Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $25,190 | $23,590 | 240 |
| Arizona | $44,780 | $48,900 | – |
| Arkansas | $33,260 | $31,200 | 120 |
| California | $43,670 | $39,860 | 4,770 |
| Colorado | $42,070 | $37,930 | 1,280 |
| Connecticut | $40,190 | $36,130 | 480 |
| Delaware | $42,500 | $36,380 | – |
| District of Columbia | $45,250 | $43,880 | – |
| Florida | $40,080 | $35,150 | 3,590 |
| Georgia | $28,810 | $25,130 | 2,250 |
| Hawaii | $38,490 | $34,180 | 1,340 |
| Idaho | $38,410 | $41,600 | 160 |
| Illinois | $42,320 | $42,450 | 270 |
| Indiana | $31,340 | $27,790 | 80 |
| Iowa | $31,720 | $31,200 | 310 |
| Kansas | $31,720 | $35,970 | 220 |
| Kentucky | $37,130 | $35,140 | 180 |
| Louisiana | $35,910 | $33,060 | 1,420 |
| Maine | $42,550 | $40,800 | 320 |
| Maryland | $37,970 | $37,440 | 1,860 |
| Massachusetts | $45,510 | $46,780 | – |
| Michigan | $34,210 | $32,150 | 480 |
| Minnesota | $33,660 | $31,700 | 790 |
| Mississippi | $24,060 | $21,970 | 160 |
| Missouri | $36,580 | $29,700 | 460 |
| Nebraska | $31,780 | $30,120 | 140 |
| Nevada | $37,950 | $34,960 | 1,450 |
| New Hampshire | $32,740 | $30,010 | 330 |
| New Jersey | $49,020 | $39,210 | 1,440 |
| New Mexico | $40,400 | $39,440 | 90 |
| New York | $49,250 | $40,720 | 1,040 |
| North Carolina | $35,510 | $33,290 | 560 |
| North Dakota | $36,910 | $34,430 | 170 |
| Ohio | $32,610 | $28,600 | 1,200 |
| Oregon | $42,280 | $41,600 | 22,930 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,100 | $27,590 | 1,980 |
| South Carolina | $40,880 | $44,550 | 340 |
| South Dakota | $43,280 | $50,990 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $33,970 | $32,070 | 810 |
| Texas | $39,040 | $37,440 | 1,400 |
| Utah | $44,190 | $36,920 | 1,160 |
| Vermont | $35,790 | $34,650 | 170 |
| Virginia | $34,750 | $33,910 | 1,570 |
| Washington | $47,470 | $41,020 | 670 |
| West Virginia | $37,530 | $33,320 | 110 |
| Wisconsin | $37,850 | $33,280 | 740 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$42,620
11,120 jobsSalem, OR
$41,980
2,870 jobsEugene-Springfield, OR
$42,070
2,350 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$51,480
1,860 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$39,210
1,690 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$43,610
1,600 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$29,510
1,440 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$38,360
1,280 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do personal care and service workers, all other make?
The average is $40,120 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $41,600 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.29, and the median is $20.00 an hour.
Which state pays personal care and service workers, all other the most?
New York, with an average of $49,250 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $55,350.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,480 a year, and the top 10% earn over $48,910.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 39-9099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.