Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation pay in the U.S.
$47,070avg. a year
$22.63 an hour · 27,050 employed
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation in the U.S. earn an average of $47,070 a year and a median of $46,340. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($63,180) and lowest in Louisiana ($34,600).
$46,340Median pay
$22.63Average hourly
+20%Avg. pay since 2020
27,050Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for pesticide handlers, sprayers, and applicators, vegetation
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Massachusetts
$63,180
$30.37 an hour
2290 jobs
Oregon
$55,730
$26.80 an hour
3100 jobs
Nevada
$54,680
$26.29 an hour
4220 jobs
New York
$52,520
$25.25 an hour
5280 jobs
North Dakota
$52,490
$25.24 an hour
6960 jobs
Colorado
$52,340
$25.16 an hour
740 jobs
Delaware
$51,440
$24.73 an hour
8100 jobs
Rhode Island
$51,060
$24.55 an hour
9470 jobs
Washington
$50,220
$24.14 an hour
10210 jobs
Arizona
$50,130
$24.10 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $44k$44k–$48k$48k–$50k$50k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $61,370 | $29.50 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $57,510 | $27.65 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $56,540 | $27.18 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $55,610 | $26.73 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $54,890 | $26.39 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $52,400 | $25.19 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $51,940 | $24.97 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $51,630 | $24.82 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Pesticide Handlers, Sprayers, and Applicators, Vegetation pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $43,600 | $43,440 | 320 |
| Arizona | $50,130 | $48,630 | 210 |
| Arkansas | $41,120 | $37,860 | 490 |
| California | $48,470 | $45,070 | 2,260 |
| Colorado | $52,340 | $47,020 | 960 |
| Delaware | $51,440 | $54,190 | 40 |
| Florida | $44,400 | $45,210 | 4,530 |
| Georgia | $41,550 | $39,080 | 1,300 |
| Hawaii | $48,990 | $51,240 | 60 |
| Idaho | $47,990 | $47,630 | 610 |
| Illinois | $48,470 | $48,280 | 1,040 |
| Indiana | $49,980 | $48,500 | 950 |
| Iowa | $46,020 | $46,740 | 600 |
| Kansas | $49,530 | $49,090 | 520 |
| Kentucky | $41,650 | $39,380 | 290 |
| Louisiana | $34,600 | $26,220 | 220 |
| Maine | $41,450 | $40,200 | 60 |
| Maryland | $45,510 | $44,440 | – |
| Massachusetts | $63,180 | $62,980 | – |
| Michigan | $43,460 | $44,460 | 860 |
| Minnesota | $49,660 | $49,030 | 950 |
| Mississippi | $41,310 | $35,770 | 650 |
| Missouri | $44,660 | $44,990 | 450 |
| Montana | $41,070 | $37,760 | 630 |
| Nebraska | $46,810 | $47,500 | 380 |
| Nevada | $54,680 | $48,030 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $45,290 | $44,330 | 320 |
| New Mexico | $40,210 | $38,740 | 120 |
| New York | $52,520 | $48,380 | 220 |
| North Carolina | $46,680 | $48,240 | 360 |
| North Dakota | $52,490 | $50,490 | 280 |
| Ohio | $48,820 | $50,060 | 490 |
| Oklahoma | $38,240 | $36,870 | 370 |
| Oregon | $55,730 | $51,590 | 290 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,660 | $48,870 | 360 |
| Rhode Island | $51,060 | $48,360 | 100 |
| South Carolina | $39,280 | $38,100 | 610 |
| South Dakota | $45,420 | $46,320 | 460 |
| Tennessee | $48,740 | $47,340 | – |
| Utah | $48,010 | $45,430 | 360 |
| Virginia | $48,510 | $48,610 | 240 |
| Washington | $50,220 | $47,360 | 470 |
| Wisconsin | $49,130 | $46,190 | 540 |
| Wyoming | $48,510 | $49,190 | 120 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$46,300
870 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$43,200
440 jobsDenver-Aurora-Centennial, CO
$54,890
430 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$55,610
430 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$51,050
330 jobsBoise City, ID
$47,530
320 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$49,030
320 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$51,940
280 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do pesticide handlers, sprayers, and applicators, vegetation make?
The average is $47,070 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,340 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.63, and the median is $22.28 an hour.
Which state pays pesticide handlers, sprayers, and applicators, vegetation the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $63,180 a year. The best-paying metro area is Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA at $61,370.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,570 a year, and the top 10% earn over $61,420.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 37-3012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.