Pharmacy Aides pay in the U.S.
$40,450avg. a year
$19.45 an hour · 39,530 employed
Pharmacy Aides in the U.S. earn an average of $40,450 a year and a median of $37,680. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($56,990) and lowest in Mississippi ($31,110).
$37,680Median pay
$19.45Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
39,530Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for pharmacy aides
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1120 jobs
District of Columbia
$56,990
$27.40 an hour
28,440 jobs
California
$48,200
$23.17 an hour
3250 jobs
Utah
$48,010
$23.08 an hour
4110 jobs
Hawaii
$47,450
$22.81 an hour
5450 jobs
Oregon
$46,150
$22.19 an hour
61,990 jobs
Washington
$45,390
$21.82 an hour
7810 jobs
Arizona
$44,000
$21.16 an hour
8370 jobs
Colorado
$41,600
$20.00 an hour
9410 jobs
Nevada
$40,930
$19.68 an hour
102,360 jobs
New York
$40,650
$19.54 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Pharmacy Aides pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $37k$37k–$39k$39k–$40k$40k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $56,390 | $27.11 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $53,790 | $25.86 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $53,210 | $25.58 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $52,090 | $25.04 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $50,220 | $24.14 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $49,760 | $23.92 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | $49,410 | $23.76 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $47,060 | $22.63 |
Related jobs
- Medical Assistants$46,120
- Dental Assistants$50,200
- Phlebotomists$45,520
- Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers$40,340
- Healthcare Support Workers, All Other$50,810
- Massage Therapists$63,830
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Pharmacy Aides pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $36,760 | $36,260 | 460 |
| Arizona | $44,000 | $43,360 | 810 |
| Arkansas | $37,050 | $36,860 | 120 |
| California | $48,200 | $42,200 | 8,440 |
| Colorado | $41,600 | $37,580 | 370 |
| Connecticut | $39,750 | $36,350 | 490 |
| Delaware | $39,030 | $38,500 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $56,990 | $59,960 | 120 |
| Florida | $37,850 | $35,160 | 1,590 |
| Georgia | $35,310 | $34,630 | 1,410 |
| Hawaii | $47,450 | $46,250 | 110 |
| Idaho | $40,500 | $37,690 | 110 |
| Illinois | $37,760 | $37,010 | 1,180 |
| Indiana | $36,920 | $35,890 | 610 |
| Iowa | $33,680 | $33,270 | 1,070 |
| Kansas | $32,840 | $32,070 | 470 |
| Kentucky | $34,840 | $34,610 | 600 |
| Louisiana | $31,710 | $33,450 | 730 |
| Maine | $39,820 | $38,060 | 150 |
| Maryland | $38,680 | $35,170 | 420 |
| Massachusetts | $38,650 | $37,390 | 340 |
| Michigan | $36,230 | $36,130 | 880 |
| Minnesota | $38,690 | $37,430 | 550 |
| Mississippi | $31,110 | $28,380 | 660 |
| Missouri | $39,670 | $37,820 | 650 |
| Montana | $39,180 | $37,140 | 210 |
| Nebraska | $33,610 | $31,610 | 400 |
| Nevada | $40,930 | $39,080 | 410 |
| New Hampshire | $37,720 | $37,350 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $39,700 | $36,590 | 1,020 |
| New Mexico | $39,430 | $36,390 | 180 |
| New York | $40,650 | $38,040 | 2,360 |
| North Carolina | $36,200 | $35,530 | 1,180 |
| Ohio | $39,990 | $37,500 | 690 |
| Oklahoma | $32,250 | $30,360 | 700 |
| Oregon | $46,150 | $40,250 | 450 |
| Pennsylvania | $38,310 | $39,470 | 1,210 |
| Rhode Island | $40,120 | $38,020 | – |
| South Carolina | $38,400 | $36,140 | 360 |
| South Dakota | $37,680 | $36,130 | 150 |
| Tennessee | $32,430 | $30,170 | 1,150 |
| Texas | $39,580 | $38,630 | 2,900 |
| Utah | $48,010 | $51,600 | 250 |
| Vermont | $37,930 | $37,310 | 90 |
| Virginia | $38,240 | $36,390 | 510 |
| Washington | $45,390 | $45,110 | 1,990 |
| Wisconsin | $37,680 | $36,660 | 550 |
| Wyoming | $36,350 | $37,030 | 60 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$46,220
4,010 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$42,260
2,050 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$46,290
1,270 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$37,620
1,070 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$40,570
760 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$44,140
700 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$56,390
690 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$40,090
610 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do pharmacy aides make?
The average is $40,450 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,680 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.45, and the median is $18.12 an hour.
Which state pays pharmacy aides the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $56,990 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $56,390.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,820 a year, and the top 10% earn over $56,010.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 31-9095. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.