Physicians, Pathologists pay in the U.S.
$285,420avg. a year
$137.22 an hour · 11,110 employed
Physicians, Pathologists in the U.S. earn an average of $285,420 a year and a median of $312,400. Pay is highest in Illinois ($381,560) and lowest in Wisconsin ($182,820).
$312,400Median pay
$137.22Average hourly
+7%Avg. pay since 2021
11,110Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for physicians, pathologists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Illinois
$381,560
$183.44 an hour
2210 jobs
Pennsylvania
$369,170
$177.48 an hour
3550 jobs
Minnesota
$368,860
$177.34 an hour
4130 jobs
Oklahoma
$333,340
$160.26 an hour
5
Rhode Island
$315,010
$151.45 an hour
61,220 jobs
New York
$309,660
$148.88 an hour
71,530 jobs
Texas
$308,250
$148.20 an hour
8270 jobs
Arizona
$305,920
$147.08 an hour
9
Kentucky
$302,180
$145.28 an hour
1030 jobs
Kansas
$300,560
$144.50 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Physicians, Pathologists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $267k$267k–$286k$286k–$302k$302k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $345,500 | $166.11 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $323,670 | $155.61 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $313,590 | $150.76 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $310,550 | $149.30 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $298,740 | $143.62 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $290,110 | $139.48 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $281,950 | $135.55 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $279,640 | $134.44 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Physicians, Pathologists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $305,920 | $338,290 | 270 |
| Arkansas | $221,970 | $214,100 | 130 |
| California | $221,080 | $186,300 | 1,790 |
| Colorado | $255,230 | $294,510 | 50 |
| Florida | $285,800 | $313,510 | 370 |
| Georgia | $205,020 | $211,800 | 170 |
| Illinois | $381,560 | $381,770 | – |
| Indiana | $299,840 | $340,300 | 380 |
| Iowa | $289,700 | $323,460 | 80 |
| Kansas | $300,560 | $224,280 | 30 |
| Kentucky | $302,180 | $324,390 | – |
| Maryland | $290,540 | $253,670 | 70 |
| Massachusetts | $281,410 | $285,240 | 320 |
| Michigan | $241,850 | $303,070 | 140 |
| Minnesota | $368,860 | $362,270 | 550 |
| Mississippi | $273,380 | $261,570 | 50 |
| Missouri | $270,470 | $261,830 | – |
| Nebraska | $269,160 | $229,140 | 90 |
| Nevada | $249,720 | $384,350 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $298,760 | $355,970 | 230 |
| New York | $309,660 | $321,550 | 1,220 |
| North Carolina | $285,200 | $248,940 | 340 |
| Ohio | $290,130 | $309,480 | 600 |
| Oklahoma | $333,340 | $317,850 | 130 |
| Pennsylvania | $369,170 | $413,370 | 210 |
| Rhode Island | $315,010 | $322,950 | – |
| South Carolina | $278,740 | $236,950 | 80 |
| Texas | $308,250 | $345,830 | 1,530 |
| Vermont | $267,460 | $188,250 | – |
| Virginia | $245,900 | $240,780 | 110 |
| Washington | $281,820 | $300,680 | 200 |
| West Virginia | $295,150 | $400,070 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $182,820 | $83,610 | 130 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$310,550
1,140 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$290,110
480 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$298,740
330 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$313,590
260 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$279,640
240 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$252,920
230 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$323,670
220 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$276,540
190 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do physicians, pathologists make?
The average is $285,420 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $312,400 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $137.22, and the median is $150.19 an hour.
Which state pays physicians, pathologists the most?
Illinois, with an average of $381,560 a year. The best-paying metro area is Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL at $345,500.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $92,540 a year, and the top 10% earn over $449,970.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 29-1222. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.