Physics Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$111,460avg. a year
Annual salary · 13,090 employed
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $111,460 a year and a median of $100,310. Pay is highest in California ($166,780) and lowest in Mississippi ($80,430).
$100,310Median pay
$111,460Average yearly
+10%Avg. pay since 2020
13,090Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for physics teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,130 jobs
California
$166,780
a year
240 jobs
New Hampshire
$134,360
a year
3680 jobs
Massachusetts
$133,680
a year
470 jobs
Delaware
$131,110
a year
5300 jobs
Maryland
$130,770
a year
6260 jobs
Connecticut
$128,500
a year
7120 jobs
Iowa
$118,700
a year
8250 jobs
Minnesota
$118,530
a year
9460 jobs
Michigan
$115,750
a year
101,080 jobs
New York
$115,260
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $96k$96k–$104k$104k–$112k$112k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $181,010 | – |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $164,460 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $141,400 | – |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $132,920 | – |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $119,700 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $116,860 | – |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $116,060 | – |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | $115,450 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Physics Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $87,430 | $82,750 | 170 |
| Arizona | $83,570 | $65,730 | 350 |
| Arkansas | $83,160 | $64,900 | 30 |
| California | $166,780 | $139,420 | 1,130 |
| Colorado | $99,950 | $99,280 | 280 |
| Connecticut | $128,500 | $112,410 | 260 |
| Delaware | $131,110 | $108,810 | 70 |
| District of Columbia | $93,030 | $85,190 | 130 |
| Florida | $83,530 | $74,050 | 180 |
| Georgia | $108,810 | $101,580 | 210 |
| Idaho | $105,510 | $106,040 | 50 |
| Illinois | $103,950 | $94,900 | 540 |
| Indiana | $107,750 | $102,970 | 270 |
| Iowa | $118,700 | $104,270 | 120 |
| Kansas | $102,360 | $97,140 | 110 |
| Kentucky | $92,240 | $80,270 | 160 |
| Louisiana | $103,500 | $90,040 | 90 |
| Maine | $112,110 | $104,270 | 60 |
| Maryland | $130,770 | $110,980 | 300 |
| Massachusetts | $133,680 | $111,280 | 680 |
| Michigan | $115,750 | $109,090 | 460 |
| Minnesota | $118,530 | $107,240 | 250 |
| Mississippi | $80,430 | $71,160 | 100 |
| Missouri | $101,510 | $99,970 | 230 |
| Montana | $105,760 | $98,050 | 70 |
| Nebraska | $108,010 | $98,460 | 70 |
| Nevada | $99,820 | $96,330 | 90 |
| New Hampshire | $134,360 | $99,050 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $103,930 | $98,920 | 530 |
| New Mexico | $108,330 | $108,850 | 70 |
| New York | $115,260 | $103,100 | 1,080 |
| North Carolina | $100,120 | $87,370 | 440 |
| North Dakota | $96,420 | $101,700 | 40 |
| Ohio | $92,760 | $96,310 | 420 |
| Oklahoma | $88,660 | $91,580 | 90 |
| Oregon | $113,730 | $104,320 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $100,000 | $98,370 | 580 |
| South Carolina | $87,770 | $81,210 | 150 |
| South Dakota | $84,720 | $86,010 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $97,590 | $80,630 | 340 |
| Texas | $104,240 | $97,760 | 1,110 |
| Utah | $99,760 | $99,860 | 120 |
| Vermont | $99,180 | $98,390 | 50 |
| Virginia | $105,830 | $104,490 | 610 |
| Washington | $98,420 | $96,930 | 310 |
| West Virginia | $97,790 | $98,320 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $106,360 | $89,630 | 210 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$116,860
870 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$141,400
510 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$181,010
440 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$100,980
340 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$96,480
330 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$116,060
290 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$100,890
230 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$113,120
220 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do physics teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $111,460 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $100,310 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays physics teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $166,780 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $181,010.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $60,200 a year, and the top 10% earn over $177,850.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1054. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.