Pile Driver Operators pay in the U.S.
$80,710avg. a year
$38.81 an hour · 2,310 employed
Pile Driver Operators in the U.S. earn an average of $80,710 a year and a median of $73,300. Pay is highest in Washington ($117,480) and lowest in Georgia ($49,560).
$73,300Median pay
$38.81Average hourly
+12%Avg. pay since 2020
2,310Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for pile driver operators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
150 jobs
Washington
$117,480
$56.48 an hour
2130 jobs
Massachusetts
$112,680
$54.17 an hour
3480 jobs
California
$109,410
$52.60 an hour
490 jobs
Pennsylvania
$92,480
$44.46 an hour
5190 jobs
Alaska
$82,740
$39.78 an hour
6180 jobs
Louisiana
$65,570
$31.52 an hour
7280 jobs
Texas
$62,600
$30.10 an hour
8150 jobs
Virginia
$60,680
$29.17 an hour
9270 jobs
Florida
$58,370
$28.06 an hour
1030 jobs
Tennessee
$54,690
$26.30 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Pile Driver Operators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $58k$58k–$66k$66k–$109k$109k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $106,650 | $51.27 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Pile Driver Operators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $82,740 | $78,080 | 190 |
| California | $109,410 | $110,340 | 480 |
| Florida | $58,370 | $51,830 | 270 |
| Georgia | $49,560 | $47,930 | 50 |
| Louisiana | $65,570 | $61,150 | 180 |
| Massachusetts | $112,680 | $120,980 | 130 |
| Pennsylvania | $92,480 | $93,550 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $54,690 | $54,830 | 30 |
| Texas | $62,600 | $66,140 | 280 |
| Virginia | $60,680 | $59,910 | 150 |
| Washington | $117,480 | $111,080 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$106,650
130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do pile driver operators make?
The average is $80,710 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $73,300 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $38.81, and the median is $35.24 an hour.
Which state pays pile driver operators the most?
Washington, with an average of $117,480 a year. The best-paying metro area is Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA at $106,650.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,790 a year, and the top 10% earn over $124,600.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2072. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.