Pipelayers pay in the U.S.
$54,700avg. a year
$26.30 an hour · 33,050 employed
Pipelayers in the U.S. earn an average of $54,700 a year and a median of $49,000. Pay is highest in Wisconsin ($86,850) and lowest in Arkansas ($38,160).
$49,000Median pay
$26.30Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
33,050Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for pipelayers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1350 jobs
Wisconsin
$86,850
$41.75 an hour
2510 jobs
Minnesota
$85,080
$40.91 an hour
31,050 jobs
Washington
$82,170
$39.50 an hour
4400 jobs
New Jersey
$78,600
$37.79 an hour
51,420 jobs
California
$77,930
$37.47 an hour
6250 jobs
New York
$74,270
$35.71 an hour
7
Massachusetts
$72,760
$34.98 an hour
8800 jobs
Indiana
$72,020
$34.62 an hour
91,160 jobs
Ohio
$69,190
$33.26 an hour
10620 jobs
Oregon
$66,900
$32.16 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Pipelayers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $47k$47k–$55k$55k–$66k$66k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $88,060 | $42.34 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $84,530 | $40.64 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $83,110 | $39.96 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $81,010 | $38.95 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $79,690 | $38.31 |
| Cleveland, OH | $76,120 | $36.60 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $75,970 | $36.53 |
| Columbus, OH | $74,180 | $35.66 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Pipelayers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $43,250 | $44,550 | 460 |
| Arizona | $61,690 | $62,740 | 480 |
| Arkansas | $38,160 | $37,650 | 430 |
| California | $77,930 | $76,180 | 1,420 |
| Colorado | $60,670 | $59,740 | 790 |
| Delaware | $55,730 | $58,240 | – |
| District of Columbia | $57,120 | $55,470 | 110 |
| Florida | $47,440 | $47,260 | 4,050 |
| Georgia | $47,230 | $46,220 | 1,890 |
| Idaho | $55,090 | $58,650 | 280 |
| Illinois | $51,850 | $49,590 | 280 |
| Indiana | $72,020 | $73,580 | 800 |
| Iowa | $54,940 | $53,990 | 280 |
| Kansas | $48,480 | $47,390 | 240 |
| Kentucky | $59,190 | $58,820 | 60 |
| Louisiana | $46,030 | $44,340 | – |
| Maine | $58,100 | $50,980 | 110 |
| Maryland | $56,200 | $55,640 | 650 |
| Massachusetts | $72,760 | $72,770 | – |
| Michigan | $66,400 | $61,560 | 180 |
| Minnesota | $85,080 | $81,980 | 510 |
| Mississippi | $45,480 | $41,900 | 320 |
| Montana | $56,850 | $48,080 | 80 |
| Nebraska | $48,190 | $44,470 | 570 |
| Nevada | $62,160 | $63,570 | 450 |
| New Hampshire | $56,900 | $53,870 | 210 |
| New Jersey | $78,600 | $78,830 | 400 |
| New Mexico | $46,210 | $45,550 | 190 |
| New York | $74,270 | $70,370 | 250 |
| North Carolina | $47,990 | $47,220 | 3,830 |
| North Dakota | $50,800 | $47,810 | 170 |
| Ohio | $69,190 | $71,560 | 1,160 |
| Oklahoma | $46,220 | $45,190 | 530 |
| Oregon | $66,900 | $64,230 | 620 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,570 | $41,600 | 590 |
| South Carolina | $45,880 | $45,180 | 670 |
| South Dakota | $49,800 | $50,650 | 300 |
| Tennessee | $46,880 | $46,020 | 810 |
| Texas | $46,090 | $45,620 | 5,010 |
| Utah | $53,600 | $52,000 | 530 |
| Virginia | $49,610 | $48,700 | 1,080 |
| Washington | $82,170 | $82,450 | 1,050 |
| West Virginia | $42,900 | $40,440 | 180 |
| Wisconsin | $86,850 | $86,870 | 350 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$46,280
1,300 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$47,510
1,240 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$50,790
1,170 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$50,210
1,000 jobsAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$50,340
740 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$48,370
700 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$46,720
690 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$55,910
660 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do pipelayers make?
The average is $54,700 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $49,000 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $26.30, and the median is $23.56 an hour.
Which state pays pipelayers the most?
Wisconsin, with an average of $86,850 a year. The best-paying metro area is Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI at $88,060.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,730 a year, and the top 10% earn over $80,170.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2151. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.