Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$108,100avg. a year
Annual salary · 16,970 employed
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $108,100 a year and a median of $98,070. Pay is highest in New Hampshire ($150,490) and lowest in Arkansas ($65,690).
$98,070Median pay
$108,100Average yearly
+7%Avg. pay since 2020
16,970Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for political science teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
190 jobs
New Hampshire
$150,490
a year
2920 jobs
Massachusetts
$137,010
a year
31,060 jobs
California
$136,290
a year
4320 jobs
Connecticut
$126,730
a year
5380 jobs
Michigan
$126,270
a year
6370 jobs
Maryland
$126,130
a year
71,460 jobs
New York
$123,780
a year
8
Montana
$121,230
a year
980 jobs
Vermont
$117,620
a year
1060 jobs
Maine
$114,470
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $92k$92k–$100k$100k–$112k$112k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor, MI | $166,230 | – |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $148,830 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $147,740 | – |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | $139,720 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $133,190 | – |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $124,810 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $122,820 | – |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $121,860 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Political Science Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $85,990 | $77,860 | 180 |
| Arizona | $97,270 | $99,910 | 190 |
| Arkansas | $65,690 | $58,350 | 80 |
| California | $136,290 | $124,890 | 1,060 |
| Connecticut | $126,730 | $100,230 | 320 |
| District of Columbia | $103,490 | $102,310 | 1,120 |
| Florida | $94,480 | $77,860 | 270 |
| Georgia | $92,890 | $79,870 | 470 |
| Illinois | $99,490 | $100,700 | 460 |
| Indiana | $99,220 | $83,770 | 630 |
| Iowa | $104,180 | $80,160 | 100 |
| Kansas | $91,160 | $78,800 | 80 |
| Kentucky | $94,560 | $78,670 | 140 |
| Louisiana | $93,270 | $88,090 | 70 |
| Maine | $114,470 | $96,760 | 60 |
| Maryland | $126,130 | $105,630 | 370 |
| Massachusetts | $137,010 | $128,150 | 920 |
| Michigan | $126,270 | $107,060 | 380 |
| Minnesota | $108,160 | $97,170 | 250 |
| Mississippi | $66,770 | $59,270 | 90 |
| Missouri | $112,430 | $94,500 | 280 |
| Montana | $121,230 | $109,050 | – |
| Nebraska | $92,430 | $86,380 | 50 |
| Nevada | $102,630 | $93,300 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $150,490 | $124,110 | 90 |
| New Jersey | $101,590 | $100,260 | 650 |
| New Mexico | $94,060 | $80,640 | 40 |
| New York | $123,780 | $104,050 | 1,460 |
| North Carolina | $91,090 | $78,760 | 440 |
| Ohio | $88,600 | $80,090 | 460 |
| Oklahoma | $76,060 | $63,400 | 90 |
| Oregon | $100,210 | $83,580 | 540 |
| Pennsylvania | $102,610 | $97,230 | 660 |
| Rhode Island | $102,290 | $101,320 | 170 |
| South Carolina | $84,540 | $78,650 | 210 |
| South Dakota | $76,540 | $72,580 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $100,200 | $81,330 | 250 |
| Texas | $102,650 | $86,950 | 1,890 |
| Utah | $93,090 | $80,610 | 70 |
| Vermont | $117,620 | $107,490 | 80 |
| Virginia | $113,530 | $101,430 | 830 |
| Washington | $99,590 | $101,140 | 450 |
| West Virginia | $82,780 | $77,420 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $107,260 | $83,190 | 290 |
| Wyoming | $77,850 | $84,750 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$109,170
1,480 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$122,820
1,220 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$147,740
670 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$97,040
430 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$133,190
420 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$113,020
360 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$95,900
340 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$101,570
320 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do political science teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $108,100 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $98,070 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays political science teachers, postsecondary the most?
New Hampshire, with an average of $150,490 a year. The best-paying metro area is Ann Arbor, MI at $166,230.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $56,450 a year, and the top 10% earn over $174,660.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1065. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.