Power Distributors and Dispatchers pay in the U.S.
$111,320avg. a year
$53.52 an hour · 8,520 employed
Power Distributors and Dispatchers in the U.S. earn an average of $111,320 a year and a median of $106,730. Pay is highest in Oregon ($147,750) and lowest in Virginia ($83,490).
$106,730Median pay
$53.52Average hourly
+19%Avg. pay since 2020
8,520Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for power distributors and dispatchers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1340 jobs
Oregon
$147,750
$71.04 an hour
2380 jobs
Washington
$146,470
$70.42 an hour
3670 jobs
California
$144,010
$69.24 an hour
460 jobs
Idaho
$143,960
$69.21 an hour
5150 jobs
New York
$137,230
$65.98 an hour
6100 jobs
Nevada
$133,660
$64.26 an hour
7330 jobs
New Jersey
$125,710
$60.44 an hour
8190 jobs
Alabama
$121,920
$58.62 an hour
930 jobs
South Dakota
$120,960
$58.16 an hour
1090 jobs
Indiana
$120,610
$57.99 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Power Distributors and Dispatchers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $95k$95k–$106k$106k–$121k$121k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $160,920 | $77.36 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $153,680 | $73.88 |
| Birmingham, AL | $133,190 | $64.03 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $132,180 | $63.55 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $129,420 | $62.22 |
| Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR | $119,630 | $57.51 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $117,020 | $56.26 |
| Worcester, MA | $114,070 | $54.84 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Power Distributors and Dispatchers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $121,920 | $114,570 | 190 |
| Arizona | $97,350 | $98,510 | 70 |
| Arkansas | $112,420 | $117,370 | 210 |
| California | $144,010 | $137,570 | 670 |
| Florida | $94,590 | $101,060 | 260 |
| Georgia | $87,540 | $80,560 | 90 |
| Idaho | $143,960 | $136,550 | 60 |
| Illinois | $94,840 | $101,470 | 330 |
| Indiana | $120,610 | $129,080 | 90 |
| Iowa | $85,020 | $102,980 | – |
| Kansas | $107,700 | $116,810 | 90 |
| Kentucky | $105,940 | $105,600 | 140 |
| Maine | $108,940 | $121,520 | 100 |
| Maryland | $110,470 | $113,660 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $118,540 | $121,010 | 390 |
| Michigan | $111,210 | $116,780 | 450 |
| Minnesota | $107,310 | $105,630 | 100 |
| Mississippi | $103,560 | $98,960 | 90 |
| Missouri | $100,210 | $105,450 | 100 |
| Nebraska | $96,770 | $98,570 | 240 |
| Nevada | $133,660 | $138,300 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $125,710 | $128,220 | 330 |
| New Mexico | $87,630 | $79,580 | 40 |
| New York | $137,230 | $139,390 | 150 |
| North Carolina | $88,460 | $90,420 | 190 |
| Ohio | $98,360 | $100,320 | 360 |
| Oklahoma | $102,210 | $105,530 | 50 |
| Oregon | $147,750 | $137,490 | 340 |
| Pennsylvania | $94,180 | $98,930 | 560 |
| South Carolina | $89,840 | $91,570 | 190 |
| South Dakota | $120,960 | $130,270 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $87,520 | $79,910 | 100 |
| Texas | $99,980 | $102,890 | 970 |
| Virginia | $83,490 | $81,080 | 330 |
| Washington | $146,470 | $144,710 | 380 |
| West Virginia | $102,970 | $101,960 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $86,310 | $83,140 | 40 |
| Wyoming | $114,460 | $120,210 | 70 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$132,180
330 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$129,420
330 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$112,860
240 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$160,920
220 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$91,320
210 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$107,230
180 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$117,020
150 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$98,330
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do power distributors and dispatchers make?
The average is $111,320 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $106,730 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $53.52, and the median is $51.31 an hour.
Which state pays power distributors and dispatchers the most?
Oregon, with an average of $147,750 a year. The best-paying metro area is Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA at $160,920.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $72,440 a year, and the top 10% earn over $154,270.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-8012. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.