Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials pay in the U.S.
$34,640avg. a year
$16.65 an hour · 26,120 employed
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials in the U.S. earn an average of $34,640 a year and a median of $35,060. Pay is highest in Illinois ($46,170) and lowest in Louisiana ($26,880).
$35,060Median pay
$16.65Average hourly
+33%Avg. pay since 2020
26,120Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for pressers, textile, garment, and related materials
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
Illinois
$46,170
$22.20 an hour
23,850 jobs
California
$40,320
$19.39 an hour
3460 jobs
Washington
$40,310
$19.38 an hour
4230 jobs
Oregon
$39,330
$18.91 an hour
5870 jobs
New Jersey
$39,080
$18.79 an hour
6110 jobs
Idaho
$38,900
$18.70 an hour
71,730 jobs
New York
$38,570
$18.54 an hour
8320 jobs
Colorado
$37,980
$18.26 an hour
9740 jobs
Connecticut
$37,840
$18.19 an hour
10100 jobs
New Hampshire
$37,590
$18.07 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $30k$30k–$34k$34k–$37k$37k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $45,890 | $22.06 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $44,190 | $21.25 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $43,630 | $20.98 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $40,950 | $19.69 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $40,840 | $19.64 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $40,390 | $19.42 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $39,380 | $18.94 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $39,350 | $18.92 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $27,500 | $26,860 | 390 |
| Arizona | $37,090 | $36,870 | 360 |
| Arkansas | $30,450 | $29,880 | 470 |
| California | $40,320 | $39,300 | 3,850 |
| Colorado | $37,980 | $38,300 | 320 |
| Connecticut | $37,840 | $36,030 | 740 |
| Florida | $32,500 | $31,760 | 2,130 |
| Georgia | $32,110 | $33,010 | 1,010 |
| Hawaii | $36,410 | $35,980 | 90 |
| Idaho | $38,900 | $35,990 | 110 |
| Illinois | $46,170 | $40,230 | – |
| Indiana | $30,170 | $28,840 | 410 |
| Iowa | $30,300 | $32,990 | 100 |
| Kansas | $29,110 | $29,110 | 150 |
| Kentucky | $30,460 | $31,200 | 530 |
| Louisiana | $26,880 | $27,170 | 190 |
| Maine | $37,430 | $38,020 | 60 |
| Maryland | $35,340 | $34,390 | 480 |
| Massachusetts | $37,280 | $36,410 | 470 |
| Michigan | $36,420 | $36,290 | 300 |
| Mississippi | $27,810 | $27,180 | 400 |
| Missouri | $33,720 | $30,520 | 330 |
| Montana | $35,190 | $35,270 | 30 |
| Nebraska | $33,190 | $33,300 | 170 |
| Nevada | $34,720 | $35,560 | 820 |
| New Hampshire | $37,590 | $38,540 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $39,080 | $37,920 | 870 |
| New Mexico | $31,810 | $28,730 | 110 |
| New York | $38,570 | $36,510 | 1,730 |
| North Carolina | $30,470 | $29,300 | 550 |
| Ohio | $32,010 | $30,820 | 810 |
| Oklahoma | $28,600 | $28,340 | 330 |
| Oregon | $39,330 | $36,860 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $31,660 | $29,880 | 700 |
| Rhode Island | $35,820 | $36,390 | 170 |
| South Carolina | $28,310 | $29,160 | 220 |
| Tennessee | $33,390 | $29,460 | 410 |
| Texas | $30,560 | $29,680 | 3,490 |
| Utah | $34,790 | $35,320 | 320 |
| Virginia | $31,430 | $31,220 | 720 |
| Washington | $40,310 | $37,620 | 460 |
| West Virginia | $28,670 | $28,400 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $36,270 | $35,500 | 350 |
| Wyoming | $34,450 | $30,460 | 50 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$39,380
1,990 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$40,390
1,420 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$32,130
1,050 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$32,990
1,040 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$30,790
740 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$34,900
730 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$43,630
600 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$38,140
490 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do pressers, textile, garment, and related materials make?
The average is $34,640 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,060 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $16.65, and the median is $16.85 an hour.
Which state pays pressers, textile, garment, and related materials the most?
Illinois, with an average of $46,170 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $45,890.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $43,050.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.