Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay in the U.S.
$44,460avg. a year
$21.38 an hour · 33,180 employed
Print Binding and Finishing Workers in the U.S. earn an average of $44,460 a year and a median of $42,290. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($100,910) and lowest in New Mexico ($32,880).
$42,290Median pay
$21.38Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
33,180Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for print binding and finishing workers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1200 jobs
District of Columbia
$100,910
$48.51 an hour
2110 jobs
Mississippi
$79,910
$38.42 an hour
340 jobs
Rhode Island
$50,520
$24.29 an hour
41,710 jobs
Minnesota
$50,310
$24.19 an hour
580 jobs
Vermont
$49,990
$24.03 an hour
6140 jobs
New Hampshire
$49,860
$23.97 an hour
730 jobs
Alaska
$48,450
$23.29 an hour
8460 jobs
Washington
$48,400
$23.27 an hour
9490 jobs
Connecticut
$47,930
$23.04 an hour
10180 jobs
Maine
$47,900
$23.03 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $42k$42k–$44k$44k–$47k$47k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $60,110 | $28.90 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $51,780 | $24.90 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $50,790 | $24.42 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $50,480 | $24.27 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $50,140 | $24.11 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $48,990 | $23.55 |
| New Haven, CT | $48,020 | $23.09 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $47,820 | $22.99 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Print Binding and Finishing Workers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $37,780 | $39,270 | 440 |
| Alaska | $48,450 | $57,200 | 30 |
| Arizona | $43,060 | $39,740 | 240 |
| Arkansas | $44,390 | $41,040 | 200 |
| California | $46,390 | $45,390 | 1,590 |
| Colorado | $46,990 | $45,780 | 370 |
| Connecticut | $47,930 | $47,750 | 490 |
| Delaware | $43,850 | $40,080 | 40 |
| District of Columbia | $100,910 | $108,080 | 200 |
| Florida | $41,510 | $38,730 | 1,320 |
| Georgia | $41,760 | $39,310 | 790 |
| Hawaii | $39,430 | $41,050 | 80 |
| Idaho | $36,730 | $40,200 | 30 |
| Illinois | $46,640 | $47,880 | 1,540 |
| Indiana | $41,320 | $38,730 | 970 |
| Iowa | $42,410 | $38,790 | 330 |
| Kansas | $38,210 | $37,470 | 660 |
| Kentucky | $41,620 | $39,620 | 410 |
| Louisiana | $37,970 | $36,230 | 180 |
| Maine | $47,900 | $48,230 | 180 |
| Maryland | $45,080 | $45,170 | 560 |
| Massachusetts | $46,540 | $46,630 | 750 |
| Michigan | $42,770 | $40,460 | 1,320 |
| Minnesota | $50,310 | $48,390 | 1,710 |
| Mississippi | $79,910 | $91,850 | 110 |
| Missouri | $41,760 | $38,570 | 1,010 |
| Montana | $39,570 | $36,220 | 90 |
| Nebraska | $39,590 | $36,800 | 210 |
| Nevada | $43,070 | $40,200 | 350 |
| New Hampshire | $49,860 | $48,850 | 140 |
| New Jersey | $46,780 | $46,600 | 1,640 |
| New Mexico | $32,880 | $29,380 | 80 |
| New York | $45,390 | $44,210 | 1,150 |
| North Carolina | $42,380 | $39,580 | 1,070 |
| North Dakota | $47,180 | $48,760 | 80 |
| Ohio | $43,160 | $43,680 | 1,700 |
| Oklahoma | $35,900 | $37,770 | 140 |
| Oregon | $46,470 | $46,240 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,050 | $43,010 | 1,640 |
| Rhode Island | $50,520 | $45,050 | 40 |
| South Carolina | $40,960 | $40,820 | 340 |
| South Dakota | $42,330 | $41,350 | 110 |
| Tennessee | $39,160 | $36,960 | 730 |
| Texas | $41,840 | $37,310 | 1,820 |
| Utah | $42,500 | $39,570 | 690 |
| Vermont | $49,990 | $48,930 | 80 |
| Virginia | $44,320 | $42,780 | 980 |
| Washington | $48,400 | $45,300 | 460 |
| West Virginia | $46,330 | $41,340 | 280 |
| Wisconsin | $44,340 | $43,400 | 3,560 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,190
1,940 jobsMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI
$45,350
1,490 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$51,780
1,290 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$47,810
1,160 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$43,980
1,000 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$45,610
760 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$44,430
710 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$60,110
680 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do print binding and finishing workers make?
The average is $44,460 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,290 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.38, and the median is $20.33 an hour.
Which state pays print binding and finishing workers the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $100,910 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $60,110.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,220 a year, and the top 10% earn over $59,150.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-5113. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.