Printing Press Operators pay in the U.S.
$47,360avg. a year
$22.77 an hour · 144,260 employed
Printing Press Operators in the U.S. earn an average of $47,360 a year and a median of $45,780. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($104,930) and lowest in Oklahoma ($38,200).
$45,780Median pay
$22.77Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
144,260Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for printing press operators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1350 jobs
District of Columbia
$104,930
$50.45 an hour
24,180 jobs
New Jersey
$55,600
$26.73 an hour
32,110 jobs
Massachusetts
$55,430
$26.65 an hour
42,310 jobs
Washington
$53,310
$25.63 an hour
54,960 jobs
Minnesota
$52,390
$25.19 an hour
66,700 jobs
New York
$50,990
$24.52 an hour
7510 jobs
Rhode Island
$50,680
$24.37 an hour
8680 jobs
New Hampshire
$50,280
$24.17 an hour
98,120 jobs
Wisconsin
$50,220
$24.15 an hour
101,330 jobs
Oregon
$50,200
$24.13 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Printing Press Operators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $43k$43k–$46k$46k–$50k$50k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $60,820 | $29.24 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $56,140 | $26.99 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $56,100 | $26.97 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | $56,100 | $26.97 |
| Oshkosh-Neenah, WI | $55,630 | $26.75 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $55,500 | $26.68 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $55,300 | $26.59 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $54,840 | $26.37 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Printing Press Operators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $38,700 | $36,670 | 2,160 |
| Alaska | $47,750 | $46,460 | 170 |
| Arizona | $44,830 | $42,950 | 2,400 |
| Arkansas | $47,640 | $46,470 | 1,760 |
| California | $48,370 | $46,110 | 12,320 |
| Colorado | $49,120 | $47,860 | 1,830 |
| Connecticut | $48,880 | $45,670 | 1,610 |
| Delaware | $45,140 | $44,600 | 210 |
| District of Columbia | $104,930 | $116,630 | 350 |
| Florida | $42,840 | $41,180 | 7,060 |
| Georgia | $43,300 | $41,520 | 4,220 |
| Hawaii | $46,610 | $45,390 | 350 |
| Idaho | $40,810 | $38,650 | 610 |
| Illinois | $48,590 | $46,260 | 9,550 |
| Indiana | $46,860 | $45,230 | 4,820 |
| Iowa | $42,860 | $40,790 | 2,070 |
| Kansas | $42,350 | $41,890 | 2,640 |
| Kentucky | $49,510 | $48,000 | 2,470 |
| Louisiana | $40,130 | $37,650 | 870 |
| Maine | $48,770 | $47,430 | 300 |
| Maryland | $50,180 | $47,840 | 1,250 |
| Massachusetts | $55,430 | $53,050 | 2,110 |
| Michigan | $46,230 | $45,280 | 5,110 |
| Minnesota | $52,390 | $48,560 | 4,960 |
| Mississippi | $42,380 | $38,400 | 670 |
| Missouri | $47,560 | $46,130 | 3,460 |
| Montana | $42,660 | $42,220 | 300 |
| Nebraska | $44,860 | $42,070 | 2,140 |
| Nevada | $46,020 | $43,500 | 1,360 |
| New Hampshire | $50,280 | $48,410 | 680 |
| New Jersey | $55,600 | $50,430 | 4,180 |
| New Mexico | $41,400 | $37,110 | 250 |
| New York | $50,990 | $47,860 | 6,700 |
| North Carolina | $45,840 | $45,630 | 3,910 |
| North Dakota | $41,960 | $37,850 | 270 |
| Ohio | $46,210 | $45,760 | 7,500 |
| Oklahoma | $38,200 | $36,760 | 1,140 |
| Oregon | $50,200 | $48,760 | 1,330 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,940 | $47,010 | 7,150 |
| Rhode Island | $50,680 | $45,380 | 510 |
| South Carolina | $42,850 | $40,470 | 2,100 |
| South Dakota | $46,110 | $44,930 | 460 |
| Tennessee | $43,810 | $43,160 | 3,510 |
| Texas | $45,430 | $42,550 | 9,110 |
| Utah | $43,830 | $41,030 | 1,970 |
| Vermont | $49,950 | $46,460 | 190 |
| Virginia | $45,650 | $44,020 | 3,210 |
| Washington | $53,310 | $49,800 | 2,310 |
| West Virginia | $42,710 | $41,200 | 470 |
| Wisconsin | $50,220 | $47,330 | 8,120 |
| Wyoming | $41,890 | $40,760 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$49,520
7,790 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$54,840
6,700 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$47,430
6,140 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$51,270
3,880 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$54,210
3,390 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$51,130
2,910 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$45,250
2,650 jobsMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI
$49,710
2,590 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do printing press operators make?
The average is $47,360 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,780 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.77, and the median is $22.01 an hour.
Which state pays printing press operators the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $104,930 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $60,820.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,330 a year, and the top 10% earn over $63,520.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-5112. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.