Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay in the U.S.
$83,710avg. a year
$40.25 an hour · 311,180 employed
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $83,710 a year and a median of $69,990. Pay is highest in Colorado ($125,310) and lowest in South Dakota ($53,970).
$69,990Median pay
$40.25Average hourly
+14%Avg. pay since 2020
311,180Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for property, real estate, and community association managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,230 jobs
Colorado
$125,310
$60.24 an hour
211,390 jobs
New York
$123,250
$59.26 an hour
32,950 jobs
Washington
$123,200
$59.23 an hour
47,320 jobs
Massachusetts
$112,940
$54.30 an hour
55,570 jobs
Virginia
$105,250
$50.60 an hour
62,040 jobs
District of Columbia
$103,760
$49.88 an hour
76,060 jobs
Maryland
$101,230
$48.67 an hour
87,110 jobs
New Jersey
$100,440
$48.29 an hour
93,190 jobs
Oregon
$91,510
$43.99 an hour
1050,040 jobs
California
$89,320
$42.94 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $66k$66k–$76k$76k–$86k$86k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $134,420 | $64.63 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $127,250 | $61.18 |
| Midland, TX | $126,090 | $60.62 |
| Boulder, CO | $124,450 | $59.83 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $124,090 | $59.66 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $120,390 | $57.88 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $116,110 | $55.82 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $109,790 | $52.78 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $65,270 | $58,240 | 3,510 |
| Alaska | $86,260 | $76,800 | 450 |
| Arizona | $75,800 | $63,740 | 9,970 |
| Arkansas | $64,900 | $47,760 | 2,310 |
| California | $89,320 | $77,030 | 50,040 |
| Colorado | $125,310 | $100,080 | 2,230 |
| Connecticut | $85,790 | $73,940 | 2,760 |
| Delaware | $74,170 | $67,600 | 790 |
| District of Columbia | $103,760 | $94,080 | 2,040 |
| Florida | $83,340 | $70,810 | 30,160 |
| Georgia | $84,530 | $75,380 | 8,690 |
| Hawaii | $78,140 | $70,190 | 1,930 |
| Idaho | $58,850 | $51,370 | 1,680 |
| Illinois | $87,060 | $74,980 | 11,180 |
| Indiana | $71,310 | $60,600 | 4,670 |
| Iowa | $66,020 | $57,980 | 2,290 |
| Kansas | $66,970 | $58,510 | 2,810 |
| Kentucky | $59,420 | $52,790 | 2,670 |
| Louisiana | $60,940 | $49,990 | 3,060 |
| Maine | $70,800 | $60,930 | 960 |
| Maryland | $101,230 | $81,900 | 6,060 |
| Massachusetts | $112,940 | $103,410 | 7,320 |
| Michigan | $72,200 | $60,350 | 5,840 |
| Minnesota | $73,460 | $64,890 | 4,480 |
| Mississippi | $62,050 | $53,620 | 1,300 |
| Missouri | $69,680 | $61,640 | 4,740 |
| Montana | $60,160 | $58,050 | 1,130 |
| Nebraska | $69,420 | $61,610 | 1,530 |
| Nevada | $64,060 | $55,670 | 5,630 |
| New Hampshire | $78,910 | $75,500 | 730 |
| New Jersey | $100,440 | $82,850 | 7,110 |
| New Mexico | $68,760 | $62,230 | 1,410 |
| New York | $123,250 | $99,390 | 11,390 |
| North Carolina | $72,460 | $61,430 | 10,690 |
| North Dakota | $64,710 | $58,500 | 590 |
| Ohio | $71,390 | $59,050 | 9,960 |
| Oklahoma | $82,520 | $64,640 | 2,520 |
| Oregon | $91,510 | $78,060 | 3,190 |
| Pennsylvania | $83,210 | $65,680 | 9,370 |
| Rhode Island | $87,910 | $80,260 | 730 |
| South Carolina | $81,360 | $62,810 | 4,900 |
| South Dakota | $53,970 | $49,490 | 1,280 |
| Tennessee | $75,440 | $64,870 | 4,310 |
| Texas | $77,580 | $61,320 | 45,350 |
| Utah | $77,910 | $64,290 | 3,020 |
| Vermont | $79,080 | $62,810 | 560 |
| Virginia | $105,250 | $79,810 | 5,570 |
| Washington | $123,200 | $119,320 | 2,950 |
| West Virginia | $63,690 | $54,860 | 1,130 |
| Wisconsin | $85,390 | $77,730 | 1,560 |
| Wyoming | $64,140 | $60,060 | 640 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$87,180
19,780 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ$80,440
15,890 jobs$120,390
14,250 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$88,860
10,490 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$85,410
9,530 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$90,520
9,300 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$78,380
7,670 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA$97,460
7,660 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do property, real estate, and community association managers make?
The average is $83,710 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $69,990 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $40.25, and the median is $33.65 an hour.
Which state pays property, real estate, and community association managers the most?
Colorado, with an average of $125,310 a year. The best-paying metro area is Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO at $134,420.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $41,010 a year, and the top 10% earn over $139,680.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-9141. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.