Psychiatric Aides pay in the U.S.
$45,690avg. a year
$21.97 an hour · 35,520 employed
Psychiatric Aides in the U.S. earn an average of $45,690 a year and a median of $44,910. Pay is highest in Washington ($56,060) and lowest in Alabama ($30,340).
$44,910Median pay
$21.97Average hourly
+37%Avg. pay since 2020
35,520Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for psychiatric aides
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1330 jobs
Washington
$56,060
$26.95 an hour
25,120 jobs
New York
$54,450
$26.18 an hour
33,760 jobs
California
$53,670
$25.80 an hour
4620 jobs
Minnesota
$52,710
$25.34 an hour
5220 jobs
Nevada
$51,030
$24.54 an hour
6950 jobs
Massachusetts
$50,830
$24.44 an hour
7190 jobs
Alaska
$50,630
$24.34 an hour
8130 jobs
Rhode Island
$50,520
$24.29 an hour
9250 jobs
Maryland
$49,940
$24.01 an hour
101,550 jobs
Oregon
$49,920
$24.00 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Psychiatric Aides pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $39k$39k–$46k$46k–$50k$50k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $70,000 | $33.66 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $64,600 | $31.06 |
| Utica-Rome, NY | $61,510 | $29.57 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $57,750 | $27.76 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $56,120 | $26.98 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $55,900 | $26.87 |
| Merced, CA | $55,330 | $26.60 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $53,280 | $25.62 |
Related jobs
- Home Health and Personal Care Aides$36,120
- Nursing Assistants$42,700
- Orderlies$40,660
- Medical Assistants$46,120
- Dental Assistants$50,200
- Phlebotomists$45,520
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Psychiatric Aides pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $30,340 | $27,150 | 790 |
| Alaska | $50,630 | $49,300 | 190 |
| Arkansas | $34,490 | $36,270 | 490 |
| California | $53,670 | $47,500 | 3,760 |
| Colorado | $47,510 | $46,130 | 300 |
| Connecticut | $47,230 | $44,660 | 520 |
| Florida | $38,680 | $37,930 | 2,210 |
| Georgia | $35,510 | $36,790 | 1,090 |
| Hawaii | $47,860 | $52,310 | 30 |
| Illinois | $47,130 | $48,670 | 120 |
| Indiana | $47,100 | $44,860 | 1,930 |
| Iowa | $44,320 | $39,260 | 400 |
| Kansas | $37,940 | $38,390 | 580 |
| Kentucky | $40,040 | $38,610 | 250 |
| Louisiana | $32,940 | $30,030 | 280 |
| Maine | $45,560 | $46,720 | 110 |
| Maryland | $49,940 | $51,440 | 250 |
| Massachusetts | $50,830 | $45,300 | 950 |
| Michigan | $45,410 | $45,800 | 1,410 |
| Minnesota | $52,710 | $55,040 | 620 |
| Mississippi | $31,310 | $30,510 | 2,490 |
| Missouri | $42,500 | $39,840 | 110 |
| Montana | $47,460 | $46,340 | 330 |
| Nevada | $51,030 | $51,400 | 220 |
| New Jersey | $47,630 | $45,780 | 2,060 |
| New York | $54,450 | $50,220 | 5,120 |
| North Carolina | $39,770 | $38,400 | – |
| Ohio | $42,160 | $38,480 | 980 |
| Oklahoma | $41,650 | $44,960 | – |
| Oregon | $49,920 | $48,300 | 1,550 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,260 | $44,790 | 1,620 |
| Rhode Island | $50,520 | $51,100 | 130 |
| South Carolina | $35,600 | $36,320 | 200 |
| Texas | $42,890 | $42,560 | 1,760 |
| Utah | $43,740 | $40,810 | 130 |
| Vermont | $48,260 | $47,860 | 330 |
| Virginia | $38,540 | $37,280 | – |
| Washington | $56,060 | $52,570 | 330 |
| West Virginia | $37,510 | $37,910 | 220 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$51,190
4,310 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$49,030
1,450 jobsJackson, MS
$31,920
1,040 jobsSalem, OR
$52,330
910 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$48,900
870 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$49,900
780 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$45,260
580 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$53,280
570 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do psychiatric aides make?
The average is $45,690 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $44,910 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.97, and the median is $21.59 an hour.
Which state pays psychiatric aides the most?
Washington, with an average of $56,060 a year. The best-paying metro area is Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY at $70,000.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,090 a year, and the top 10% earn over $60,440.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 31-1133. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.