Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers pay in the U.S.
$63,960avg. a year
$30.75 an hour · 9,780 employed
Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers in the U.S. earn an average of $63,960 a year and a median of $61,770. Pay is highest in Illinois ($90,400) and lowest in Missouri ($45,390).
$61,770Median pay
$30.75Average hourly
+23%Avg. pay since 2020
9,780Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for pump operators, except wellhead pumpers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
150 jobs
Illinois
$90,400
$43.46 an hour
2120 jobs
Alaska
$80,530
$38.72 an hour
3290 jobs
Wyoming
$74,530
$35.83 an hour
470 jobs
North Dakota
$74,500
$35.82 an hour
580 jobs
Washington
$74,450
$35.79 an hour
640 jobs
Michigan
$74,430
$35.79 an hour
7310 jobs
New Jersey
$73,950
$35.56 an hour
850 jobs
Montana
$71,720
$34.48 an hour
970 jobs
Wisconsin
$69,780
$33.55 an hour
1060 jobs
Minnesota
$69,060
$33.20 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $59k$59k–$64k$64k–$69k$69k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $74,050 | $35.60 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $71,560 | $34.40 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $71,320 | $34.29 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $70,800 | $34.04 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $69,160 | $33.25 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $67,630 | $32.52 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $67,100 | $32.26 |
| Shreveport-Bossier City, LA | $66,510 | $31.98 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Pump Operators, Except Wellhead Pumpers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $64,200 | $66,890 | 100 |
| Alaska | $80,530 | $80,210 | 120 |
| California | $60,560 | $57,660 | 1,220 |
| Colorado | $58,850 | $46,680 | – |
| Connecticut | $67,090 | $71,890 | 30 |
| Florida | $57,040 | $59,120 | 510 |
| Georgia | $61,890 | $64,050 | 130 |
| Idaho | $67,420 | $60,200 | – |
| Illinois | $90,400 | $92,310 | 50 |
| Indiana | $60,520 | $60,620 | – |
| Kentucky | $52,130 | $46,600 | 40 |
| Louisiana | $65,060 | $64,110 | 1,370 |
| Maine | $62,440 | $51,370 | – |
| Michigan | $74,430 | $69,540 | 40 |
| Minnesota | $69,060 | $59,700 | 60 |
| Mississippi | $58,980 | $61,670 | 70 |
| Missouri | $45,390 | $44,650 | 70 |
| Montana | $71,720 | $71,770 | 50 |
| Nebraska | $48,830 | $46,170 | – |
| Nevada | $63,610 | $57,980 | 150 |
| New Jersey | $73,950 | $64,990 | 310 |
| New Mexico | $61,940 | $58,920 | 80 |
| New York | $55,230 | $48,010 | 300 |
| North Carolina | $46,260 | $45,890 | 180 |
| North Dakota | $74,500 | $81,400 | 70 |
| Ohio | $67,940 | $64,700 | 150 |
| Oklahoma | $50,460 | $46,900 | 90 |
| Oregon | $59,940 | $54,540 | 630 |
| Pennsylvania | $61,450 | $60,660 | 190 |
| Tennessee | $48,060 | $52,120 | 80 |
| Texas | $67,330 | $61,770 | 2,110 |
| Utah | $67,520 | $61,590 | 250 |
| Virginia | $65,020 | $66,500 | 150 |
| Washington | $74,450 | $57,030 | 80 |
| West Virginia | $68,140 | $61,450 | – |
| Wisconsin | $69,780 | $60,320 | 70 |
| Wyoming | $74,530 | $77,820 | 290 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$71,560
770 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$70,800
410 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$67,630
300 jobsMidland, TX
$61,370
270 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$67,100
250 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$71,320
210 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$62,760
120 jobsNew Orleans-Metairie, LA
$46,250
120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do pump operators, except wellhead pumpers make?
The average is $63,960 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $61,770 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.75, and the median is $29.70 an hour.
Which state pays pump operators, except wellhead pumpers the most?
Illinois, with an average of $90,400 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $74,050.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,420 a year, and the top 10% earn over $91,820.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7072. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.