Purchasing Managers pay in the U.S.
$156,360avg. a year
$75.17 an hour · 84,320 employed
Purchasing Managers in the U.S. earn an average of $156,360 a year and a median of $148,080. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($186,350) and lowest in Alaska ($116,560).
$148,080Median pay
$75.17Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
84,320Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for purchasing managers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
13,430 jobs
New Jersey
$186,350
$89.59 an hour
21,320 jobs
Colorado
$183,310
$88.13 an hour
32,160 jobs
Massachusetts
$179,070
$86.09 an hour
46,930 jobs
New York
$177,260
$85.22 an hour
51,110 jobs
District of Columbia
$175,130
$84.20 an hour
63,540 jobs
Virginia
$170,830
$82.13 an hour
71,770 jobs
Washington
$167,790
$80.67 an hour
87,470 jobs
California
$165,780
$79.70 an hour
9540 jobs
New Hampshire
$165,550
$79.59 an hour
10920 jobs
Kansas
$163,580
$78.65 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Purchasing Managers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $134k$134k–$146k$146k–$160k$160k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $205,970 | $99.02 |
| Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR | $199,040 | $95.69 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $195,400 | $93.94 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $189,490 | $91.10 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $189,060 | $90.89 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $184,230 | $88.57 |
| Peoria, IL | $182,290 | $87.64 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $178,750 | $85.94 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Purchasing Managers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $132,260 | $130,710 | 1,520 |
| Alaska | $116,560 | $114,650 | 140 |
| Arizona | $150,180 | $138,940 | 1,630 |
| Arkansas | $159,840 | $156,450 | 930 |
| California | $165,780 | $159,830 | 7,470 |
| Colorado | $183,310 | $171,250 | 1,320 |
| Connecticut | $154,900 | $138,680 | 1,420 |
| District of Columbia | $175,130 | $175,720 | 1,110 |
| Florida | $141,140 | $133,410 | 3,960 |
| Georgia | $163,270 | $155,360 | 3,430 |
| Hawaii | $124,000 | $113,490 | 220 |
| Idaho | $145,250 | $136,970 | 270 |
| Illinois | $161,930 | $153,370 | 4,160 |
| Indiana | $135,080 | $126,880 | 1,190 |
| Iowa | $130,130 | $121,580 | 610 |
| Kansas | $163,580 | $159,850 | 920 |
| Kentucky | $127,000 | $124,350 | 920 |
| Louisiana | $122,110 | $109,630 | 470 |
| Maine | $139,990 | $135,970 | 170 |
| Maryland | $157,990 | $161,470 | 2,380 |
| Massachusetts | $179,070 | $170,750 | 2,160 |
| Michigan | $153,680 | $142,120 | 2,780 |
| Minnesota | $152,010 | $144,810 | 1,340 |
| Mississippi | $122,820 | $122,940 | 320 |
| Missouri | $136,330 | $132,100 | 960 |
| Montana | $134,420 | $123,480 | 160 |
| Nebraska | $129,590 | $124,010 | 440 |
| Nevada | $129,210 | $120,270 | 450 |
| New Hampshire | $165,550 | $162,900 | 540 |
| New Jersey | $186,350 | $174,520 | 3,430 |
| New Mexico | $138,720 | $134,790 | 240 |
| New York | $177,260 | $166,300 | 6,930 |
| North Carolina | $151,090 | $138,710 | 2,670 |
| North Dakota | $138,010 | $130,110 | 50 |
| Ohio | $147,350 | $134,580 | 3,490 |
| Oklahoma | $124,030 | $119,310 | 480 |
| Oregon | $146,090 | $137,190 | 980 |
| Pennsylvania | $146,520 | $141,790 | 2,530 |
| Rhode Island | $144,730 | $134,560 | 220 |
| South Carolina | $138,410 | $131,720 | 830 |
| South Dakota | $135,990 | $128,670 | 70 |
| Tennessee | $153,620 | $137,060 | 1,460 |
| Texas | $145,520 | $134,670 | 9,640 |
| Utah | $130,820 | $125,940 | 510 |
| Vermont | $141,750 | $135,720 | 90 |
| Virginia | $170,830 | $166,230 | 3,540 |
| Washington | $167,790 | $162,730 | 1,770 |
| West Virginia | $147,100 | $147,220 | 180 |
| Wisconsin | $134,870 | $124,990 | 1,610 |
| Wyoming | $128,990 | $123,380 | 40 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$189,490
7,370 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$176,990
4,180 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$149,410
3,400 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$162,950
3,250 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$161,840
2,800 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$148,440
2,630 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$172,030
2,590 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$184,230
1,940 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do purchasing managers make?
The average is $156,360 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $148,080 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $75.17, and the median is $71.19 an hour.
Which state pays purchasing managers the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $186,350 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $205,970.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $92,490 a year, and the top 10% earn over $223,280.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 11-3061. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.