Radiation Therapists pay in the U.S.
$114,990avg. a year
$55.28 an hour · 17,070 employed
Radiation Therapists in the U.S. earn an average of $114,990 a year and a median of $105,310. Pay is highest in California ($161,890) and lowest in West Virginia ($78,310).
$105,310Median pay
$55.28Average hourly
+22%Avg. pay since 2020
17,070Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for radiation therapists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,720 jobs
California
$161,890
$77.83 an hour
2540 jobs
Washington
$148,520
$71.40 an hour
3600 jobs
New Jersey
$137,970
$66.33 an hour
4160 jobs
Oregon
$132,500
$63.70 an hour
51,000 jobs
Texas
$129,700
$62.36 an hour
6820 jobs
New York
$129,690
$62.35 an hour
7
Hawaii
$122,670
$58.98 an hour
8110 jobs
Connecticut
$116,830
$56.17 an hour
970 jobs
Utah
$115,170
$55.37 an hour
10120 jobs
Nebraska
$114,800
$55.19 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Radiation Therapists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $97k$97k–$107k$107k–$113k$113k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $197,410 | $94.91 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $197,360 | $94.89 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $187,220 | $90.01 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $167,150 | $80.36 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $164,410 | $79.04 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $155,540 | $74.78 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $144,060 | $69.26 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $140,070 | $67.34 |
Related jobs
- Registered Nurses$101,420
- Physicians, All Other$262,040
- Nurse Practitioners$137,300
- Pharmacists$140,920
- Physical Therapists$105,280
- Dental Hygienists$98,990
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Radiation Therapists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $85,760 | $87,330 | 120 |
| Arizona | $111,000 | $108,760 | 410 |
| Arkansas | $90,030 | $78,950 | 80 |
| California | $161,890 | $166,450 | 1,720 |
| Colorado | $110,640 | $108,020 | 320 |
| Connecticut | $116,830 | $116,170 | 110 |
| District of Columbia | $112,400 | $100,250 | 70 |
| Florida | $100,480 | $100,920 | 1,280 |
| Georgia | $99,010 | $94,460 | 470 |
| Hawaii | $122,670 | $125,520 | – |
| Idaho | $100,170 | $99,660 | 100 |
| Illinois | $114,470 | $124,600 | – |
| Indiana | $95,500 | $96,690 | 360 |
| Iowa | $86,080 | $81,610 | 120 |
| Kansas | $112,750 | $108,830 | 240 |
| Kentucky | $105,000 | $97,760 | 170 |
| Louisiana | $95,730 | $94,710 | 230 |
| Maine | $111,460 | $101,980 | 140 |
| Maryland | $107,270 | $107,120 | 250 |
| Massachusetts | $112,170 | $106,300 | 330 |
| Michigan | $95,400 | $95,890 | 450 |
| Minnesota | $97,140 | $98,000 | 210 |
| Mississippi | $87,940 | $88,100 | 70 |
| Missouri | $99,520 | $99,890 | 420 |
| Montana | $109,190 | $105,400 | 50 |
| Nebraska | $114,800 | $98,670 | 120 |
| Nevada | $107,250 | $92,990 | 110 |
| New Hampshire | $102,230 | $106,270 | 60 |
| New Jersey | $137,970 | $129,460 | 600 |
| New Mexico | $99,010 | $100,010 | 100 |
| New York | $129,690 | $129,620 | 820 |
| North Carolina | $99,680 | $99,250 | 710 |
| Ohio | $102,160 | $98,650 | 690 |
| Oklahoma | $96,510 | $98,390 | 120 |
| Oregon | $132,500 | $131,600 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $101,110 | $100,540 | 560 |
| South Carolina | $100,690 | $100,790 | 200 |
| South Dakota | $106,820 | $97,470 | – |
| Tennessee | $88,630 | $83,520 | 350 |
| Texas | $129,700 | $105,770 | 1,000 |
| Utah | $115,170 | $107,660 | 70 |
| Vermont | $106,510 | $101,060 | 50 |
| Virginia | $109,790 | $103,310 | 500 |
| Washington | $148,520 | $125,880 | 540 |
| West Virginia | $78,310 | $71,590 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $95,270 | $93,600 | 550 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$144,060
960 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$164,410
480 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$116,410
390 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$100,910
360 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$125,950
350 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$112,640
350 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$100,790
310 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$103,180
280 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do radiation therapists make?
The average is $114,990 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $105,310 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $55.28, and the median is $50.63 an hour.
Which state pays radiation therapists the most?
California, with an average of $161,890 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $197,410.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $80,560 a year, and the top 10% earn over $156,710.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 29-1124. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.