Rail Car Repairers pay in the U.S.
$70,680avg. a year
$33.98 an hour · 21,350 employed
Rail Car Repairers in the U.S. earn an average of $70,680 a year and a median of $67,530. Pay is highest in Massachusetts ($101,040) and lowest in West Virginia ($52,940).
$67,530Median pay
$33.98Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
21,350Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for rail car repairers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1770 jobs
Massachusetts
$101,040
$48.58 an hour
2560 jobs
Maryland
$86,590
$41.63 an hour
31,730 jobs
New York
$84,170
$40.47 an hour
4250 jobs
Colorado
$82,940
$39.88 an hour
5130 jobs
Delaware
$80,070
$38.49 an hour
61,850 jobs
Illinois
$79,540
$38.24 an hour
7410 jobs
New Jersey
$78,940
$37.95 an hour
8230 jobs
Oregon
$78,650
$37.81 an hour
9100 jobs
Utah
$78,560
$37.77 an hour
10700 jobs
California
$75,020
$36.07 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Rail Car Repairers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $60k$60k–$64k$64k–$75k$75k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $93,690 | $45.04 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $86,410 | $41.54 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $86,150 | $41.42 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $80,150 | $38.53 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $67,570 | $32.48 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $57,830 | $27.80 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $57,780 | $27.78 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $57,160 | $27.48 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Rail Car Repairers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $55,560 | $58,080 | 280 |
| Arizona | $71,210 | $81,230 | 170 |
| Arkansas | $56,390 | $53,810 | 340 |
| California | $75,020 | $68,370 | 700 |
| Colorado | $82,940 | $86,630 | 250 |
| Delaware | $80,070 | $78,900 | 130 |
| Florida | $57,750 | $62,260 | 410 |
| Georgia | $70,330 | $64,230 | 980 |
| Idaho | $72,910 | $85,420 | 110 |
| Illinois | $79,540 | $84,570 | 1,850 |
| Indiana | $63,340 | $60,490 | 670 |
| Iowa | $62,280 | $60,550 | 340 |
| Kansas | $57,580 | $48,160 | 300 |
| Kentucky | $60,630 | $59,430 | 770 |
| Louisiana | $53,550 | $47,970 | 190 |
| Maine | $67,300 | $60,090 | 70 |
| Maryland | $86,590 | $89,430 | 560 |
| Massachusetts | $101,040 | $108,680 | 770 |
| Michigan | $62,180 | $64,370 | 370 |
| Minnesota | $71,910 | $77,800 | 170 |
| Mississippi | $58,460 | $47,480 | 320 |
| Missouri | $61,780 | $68,290 | 220 |
| Nevada | $57,730 | $48,100 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $78,940 | $78,750 | 410 |
| New Mexico | $71,610 | $67,550 | 120 |
| New York | $84,170 | $84,580 | 1,730 |
| North Carolina | $56,150 | $47,880 | 350 |
| Ohio | $56,590 | $53,480 | 690 |
| Oklahoma | $64,130 | $60,540 | 90 |
| Oregon | $78,650 | $87,470 | 230 |
| Pennsylvania | $65,670 | $62,350 | 970 |
| South Dakota | $69,030 | $71,750 | 90 |
| Tennessee | $63,790 | $60,090 | 320 |
| Texas | $59,740 | $59,330 | 2,690 |
| Utah | $78,560 | $83,980 | 100 |
| Virginia | $73,670 | $83,720 | 210 |
| Washington | $63,880 | $63,410 | 180 |
| West Virginia | $52,940 | $50,800 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $62,880 | $58,870 | 220 |
| Wyoming | $61,980 | $59,040 | 250 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$86,410
800 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$57,160
790 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$67,570
570 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$57,780
370 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$93,690
250 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$80,150
230 jobsBeaumont-Port Arthur, TX
$54,480
190 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$86,150
150 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do rail car repairers make?
The average is $70,680 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $67,530 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.98, and the median is $32.46 an hour.
Which state pays rail car repairers the most?
Massachusetts, with an average of $101,040 a year. The best-paying metro area is Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV at $93,690.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $46,800 a year, and the top 10% earn over $95,100.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-3043. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.