Real Estate Brokers pay in the U.S.
$83,950avg. a year
$40.36 an hour · 46,100 employed
Real Estate Brokers in the U.S. earn an average of $83,950 a year and a median of $73,220. Pay is highest in New Jersey ($105,630) and lowest in Mississippi ($54,620).
$73,220Median pay
$40.36Average hourly
+3%Avg. pay since 2020
46,100Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for real estate brokers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,290 jobs
New Jersey
$105,630
$50.79 an hour
2
Connecticut
$101,590
$48.84 an hour
31,500 jobs
Virginia
$97,560
$46.90 an hour
4430 jobs
Maryland
$97,390
$46.82 an hour
5
Utah
$96,480
$46.39 an hour
6
New Mexico
$96,320
$46.31 an hour
7740 jobs
Indiana
$92,470
$44.46 an hour
83,280 jobs
Colorado
$91,510
$44.00 an hour
9
Washington
$89,720
$43.14 an hour
108,430 jobs
California
$89,020
$42.80 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Real Estate Brokers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $69k$69k–$79k$79k–$90k$90k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $137,160 | $65.94 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $126,750 | $60.94 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $104,050 | $50.02 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | $88,180 | $42.40 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $87,510 | $42.07 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $86,500 | $41.59 |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | $84,650 | $40.70 |
| Evansville, IN | $83,300 | $40.05 |
Related jobs
- Real Estate Sales Agents$69,510
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$58,510
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$45,580
- Telemarketers$37,370
- Sales Engineers$130,140
- Models$72,800
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Real Estate Brokers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $76,830 | $82,630 | 460 |
| Alaska | $79,120 | $65,820 | 100 |
| Arizona | $76,350 | $74,260 | 3,790 |
| Arkansas | $75,700 | $73,800 | 120 |
| California | $89,020 | $80,450 | 8,430 |
| Colorado | $91,510 | $79,970 | 3,280 |
| Connecticut | $101,590 | $105,800 | – |
| Delaware | $76,120 | $68,690 | 100 |
| Florida | $88,370 | $66,010 | 3,640 |
| Hawaii | $79,180 | $74,310 | 160 |
| Idaho | $74,530 | $57,660 | 380 |
| Illinois | $78,710 | $62,540 | 990 |
| Indiana | $92,470 | $75,000 | 740 |
| Iowa | $65,160 | $50,140 | – |
| Kansas | $68,840 | $69,990 | 290 |
| Maine | $83,420 | $55,280 | – |
| Maryland | $97,390 | $81,550 | 430 |
| Michigan | $86,600 | $82,510 | 1,150 |
| Minnesota | $69,350 | $39,850 | – |
| Mississippi | $54,620 | $41,690 | 60 |
| Missouri | $68,080 | $62,280 | 1,980 |
| Montana | $67,900 | $63,240 | 400 |
| New Hampshire | $73,780 | $51,490 | 120 |
| New Jersey | $105,630 | $111,390 | 1,290 |
| New Mexico | $96,320 | $80,340 | – |
| North Carolina | $67,600 | $52,830 | 1,560 |
| North Dakota | $78,430 | $73,300 | 80 |
| Ohio | $80,070 | $64,510 | – |
| Oregon | $69,140 | $63,070 | 1,670 |
| Tennessee | $62,910 | $60,150 | 540 |
| Texas | $68,410 | $63,390 | 2,040 |
| Utah | $96,480 | $92,830 | – |
| Vermont | $82,620 | $76,920 | 80 |
| Virginia | $97,560 | $77,270 | 1,500 |
| Washington | $89,720 | $82,790 | – |
| West Virginia | $81,270 | $58,960 | 140 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$88,180
970 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$66,920
960 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$82,190
800 jobsRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$87,510
760 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$72,380
750 jobsDetroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$86,500
690 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$77,750
650 jobsVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$84,650
390 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do real estate brokers make?
The average is $83,950 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $73,220 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $40.36, and the median is $35.20 an hour.
Which state pays real estate brokers the most?
New Jersey, with an average of $105,630 a year. The best-paying metro area is Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI at $137,160.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,110 a year, and the top 10% earn over $143,300.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 41-9021. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.