Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians pay in the U.S.
$56,440avg. a year
$27.14 an hour · 17,430 employed
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $56,440 a year and a median of $52,000. Pay is highest in Nevada ($75,370) and lowest in West Virginia ($35,130).
$52,000Median pay
$27.14Average hourly
+29%Avg. pay since 2020
17,430Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for recreational vehicle service technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1210 jobs
Nevada
$75,370
$36.24 an hour
2900 jobs
Arizona
$72,960
$35.08 an hour
3530 jobs
Colorado
$66,000
$31.73 an hour
490 jobs
New Jersey
$65,410
$31.45 an hour
51,070 jobs
California
$64,010
$30.78 an hour
6400 jobs
North Carolina
$63,650
$30.60 an hour
71,040 jobs
Florida
$63,200
$30.39 an hour
8240 jobs
Utah
$60,300
$28.99 an hour
9240 jobs
Massachusetts
$60,180
$28.93 an hour
10500 jobs
Washington
$60,020
$28.86 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$55k$55k–$59k$59k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZ | $84,130 | $40.45 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $78,950 | $37.96 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $71,590 | $34.42 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $66,950 | $32.19 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | $66,950 | $32.19 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $63,530 | $30.55 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $62,270 | $29.94 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $62,240 | $29.92 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $49,260 | $47,760 | 370 |
| Alaska | $54,450 | $54,410 | 120 |
| Arizona | $72,960 | $49,250 | 900 |
| Arkansas | $53,910 | $48,800 | 190 |
| California | $64,010 | $68,240 | 1,070 |
| Colorado | $66,000 | $60,760 | 530 |
| Connecticut | $56,880 | $51,460 | 30 |
| Florida | $63,200 | $60,560 | 1,040 |
| Georgia | $55,740 | $53,290 | 490 |
| Idaho | $55,890 | $49,550 | 370 |
| Illinois | $49,630 | $47,600 | 180 |
| Indiana | $54,680 | $56,750 | 1,290 |
| Iowa | $50,570 | $48,030 | 420 |
| Kansas | $46,840 | $45,020 | 130 |
| Kentucky | $50,440 | $47,800 | 200 |
| Louisiana | $47,200 | $45,390 | 360 |
| Maine | $50,320 | $48,990 | 120 |
| Massachusetts | $60,180 | $61,470 | 240 |
| Michigan | $48,360 | $41,600 | 640 |
| Minnesota | $56,240 | $59,410 | 240 |
| Mississippi | $46,880 | $46,400 | 170 |
| Missouri | $45,480 | $46,980 | 460 |
| Montana | $54,330 | $57,310 | 140 |
| Nebraska | $50,780 | $56,510 | 110 |
| Nevada | $75,370 | $65,200 | 210 |
| New Hampshire | $59,800 | $62,090 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $65,410 | $60,760 | 90 |
| New Mexico | $53,660 | $49,720 | 150 |
| New York | $56,820 | $57,720 | 370 |
| North Carolina | $63,650 | $62,000 | 400 |
| North Dakota | $53,130 | $50,390 | 60 |
| Ohio | $54,410 | $54,350 | 590 |
| Oklahoma | $58,550 | $58,990 | 270 |
| Oregon | $55,750 | $54,570 | 650 |
| Pennsylvania | $47,030 | $48,240 | 640 |
| South Carolina | $56,650 | $56,490 | 230 |
| South Dakota | $48,400 | $39,820 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $59,440 | $58,440 | 430 |
| Texas | $53,010 | $49,710 | 1,890 |
| Utah | $60,300 | $58,090 | 240 |
| Virginia | $49,790 | $41,280 | 340 |
| Washington | $60,020 | $52,280 | 500 |
| West Virginia | $35,130 | $35,920 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $56,630 | $58,390 | 330 |
| Wyoming | $57,090 | $56,200 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Elkhart-Goshen, IN
$54,230
690 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$71,590
580 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$57,370
410 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$55,570
360 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$59,190
260 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$59,010
250 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$62,240
240 jobsBoise City, ID
$58,460
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do recreational vehicle service technicians make?
The average is $56,440 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $52,000 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.14, and the median is $25.00 an hour.
Which state pays recreational vehicle service technicians the most?
Nevada, with an average of $75,370 a year. The best-paying metro area is Tucson, AZ at $84,130.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,120 a year, and the top 10% earn over $77,960.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-3092. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.