Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons pay in the U.S.
$63,770avg. a year
$30.66 an hour · 1,080 employed
Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons in the U.S. earn an average of $63,770 a year and a median of $61,290. Pay is highest in California ($86,680) and lowest in South Carolina ($41,850).
$61,290Median pay
$30.66Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2020
1,080Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for refractory materials repairers, except brickmasons
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 6.
1
California
$86,680
$41.67 an hour
290 jobs
Indiana
$75,110
$36.11 an hour
3130 jobs
Texas
$65,120
$31.31 an hour
4250 jobs
Ohio
$57,140
$27.47 an hour
5110 jobs
Alabama
$50,000
$24.04 an hour
650 jobs
South Carolina
$41,850
$20.12 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$65k$65k–$75k$75k+
Related jobs
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$53,780
- Industrial Machinery Mechanics$68,460
- Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$64,780
- Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$53,850
- Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers$91,970
- Telecommunications Line Installers and Repairers$73,940
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Refractory Materials Repairers, Except Brickmasons pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $50,000 | $47,650 | 110 |
| California | $86,680 | $77,220 | – |
| Indiana | $75,110 | $74,600 | 90 |
| Ohio | $57,140 | $58,470 | 250 |
| South Carolina | $41,850 | $37,870 | 50 |
| Texas | $65,120 | $67,330 | 130 |
Questions and answers
How much do refractory materials repairers, except brickmasons make?
The average is $63,770 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $61,290 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $30.66, and the median is $29.47 an hour.
Which state pays refractory materials repairers, except brickmasons the most?
California, with an average of $86,680 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,590 a year, and the top 10% earn over $86,510.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 49-9045. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.