Religious Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$53,870avg. a year
$25.90 an hour · 15,760 employed
Religious Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $53,870 a year and a median of $45,280. Pay is highest in New York ($69,760) and lowest in Kentucky ($32,860).
$45,280Median pay
$25.90Average hourly
+34%Avg. pay since 2020
15,760Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for religious workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1
New York
$69,760
$33.54 an hour
2790 jobs
Washington
$60,140
$28.92 an hour
3250 jobs
Colorado
$59,580
$28.64 an hour
4110 jobs
District of Columbia
$56,500
$27.16 an hour
5530 jobs
Arizona
$56,490
$27.16 an hour
61,390 jobs
California
$56,290
$27.06 an hour
7630 jobs
Georgia
$52,700
$25.34 an hour
8600 jobs
Illinois
$52,400
$25.19 an hour
9370 jobs
Maryland
$52,270
$25.13 an hour
10560 jobs
New Jersey
$51,830
$24.92 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Religious Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $42k$42k–$48k$48k–$53k$53k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $83,750 | $40.27 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $64,870 | $31.19 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $60,670 | $29.17 |
| Rochester, NY | $59,140 | $28.43 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $57,090 | $27.45 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $56,610 | $27.22 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $54,880 | $26.39 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $54,130 | $26.02 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Religious Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $56,490 | $50,750 | 530 |
| Arkansas | $43,050 | $44,760 | 100 |
| California | $56,290 | $45,440 | 1,390 |
| Colorado | $59,580 | $50,440 | 250 |
| Connecticut | $49,820 | $39,310 | 150 |
| District of Columbia | $56,500 | $47,430 | 110 |
| Florida | $43,920 | $38,490 | 750 |
| Georgia | $52,700 | $49,200 | 630 |
| Hawaii | $42,400 | $37,730 | 180 |
| Illinois | $52,400 | $47,070 | 600 |
| Indiana | $40,350 | $38,130 | 210 |
| Iowa | $43,880 | $44,110 | 230 |
| Kentucky | $32,860 | $34,090 | – |
| Maryland | $52,270 | $37,860 | 370 |
| Michigan | $48,560 | $46,960 | 810 |
| Minnesota | $43,580 | $36,660 | 280 |
| Mississippi | $39,770 | $37,130 | 90 |
| Missouri | $46,390 | $46,780 | 80 |
| Montana | $40,260 | $37,250 | 150 |
| New Jersey | $51,830 | $43,480 | 560 |
| New York | $69,760 | $51,150 | – |
| Ohio | $41,740 | $40,780 | 320 |
| Oregon | $41,580 | $36,830 | 660 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,770 | $34,580 | 940 |
| Tennessee | $48,840 | $43,980 | 130 |
| Texas | $40,290 | $36,420 | 440 |
| Virginia | $48,130 | $48,210 | 90 |
| Washington | $60,140 | $62,620 | 790 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$60,670
720 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$56,610
470 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$54,130
450 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$57,090
450 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$51,990
390 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$37,880
350 jobsPortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA
$45,100
320 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$51,330
300 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do religious workers, all other make?
The average is $53,870 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,280 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $25.90, and the median is $21.77 an hour.
Which state pays religious workers, all other the most?
New York, with an average of $69,760 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $83,750.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,200 a year, and the top 10% earn over $93,900.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 21-2099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.