Residential Advisors pay in the U.S.
$43,990avg. a year
$21.15 an hour · 84,760 employed
Residential Advisors in the U.S. earn an average of $43,990 a year and a median of $42,240. Pay is highest in New York ($51,030) and lowest in Alabama ($29,650).
$42,240Median pay
$21.15Average hourly
+32%Avg. pay since 2020
84,760Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for residential advisors
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
16,150 jobs
New York
$51,030
$24.53 an hour
21,810 jobs
Washington
$50,940
$24.49 an hour
35,120 jobs
Massachusetts
$50,910
$24.48 an hour
43,410 jobs
Minnesota
$50,770
$24.41 an hour
58,120 jobs
California
$50,350
$24.21 an hour
6420 jobs
New Hampshire
$50,170
$24.12 an hour
7460 jobs
Rhode Island
$49,260
$23.68 an hour
8260 jobs
North Dakota
$49,220
$23.66 an hour
91,630 jobs
New Jersey
$48,560
$23.35 an hour
10840 jobs
Oregon
$48,390
$23.26 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Residential Advisors pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $39k$39k–$42k$42k–$47k$47k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $60,630 | $29.15 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $57,350 | $27.57 |
| Vallejo, CA | $56,720 | $27.27 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $54,710 | $26.30 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $54,530 | $26.22 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $52,470 | $25.22 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | $52,460 | $25.22 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $52,210 | $25.10 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Residential Advisors pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $29,650 | $27,650 | 2,570 |
| Alaska | $47,310 | $46,180 | 380 |
| Arizona | $43,240 | $41,480 | 1,260 |
| Arkansas | $37,390 | $38,300 | 910 |
| California | $50,350 | $46,650 | 8,120 |
| Colorado | $46,540 | $44,750 | 760 |
| Connecticut | $47,020 | $43,620 | 1,250 |
| Delaware | $38,920 | $34,530 | 350 |
| District of Columbia | $43,200 | $38,480 | 670 |
| Florida | $43,270 | $40,660 | 1,610 |
| Georgia | $41,790 | $39,380 | 2,460 |
| Hawaii | $40,360 | $36,930 | 640 |
| Idaho | $37,940 | $37,160 | 400 |
| Illinois | $44,630 | $44,130 | 2,720 |
| Indiana | $40,840 | $38,850 | 1,360 |
| Iowa | $39,960 | $36,850 | 780 |
| Kansas | $41,000 | $37,680 | 510 |
| Kentucky | $31,560 | $30,260 | 1,580 |
| Louisiana | $39,650 | $33,800 | 420 |
| Maine | $46,510 | $43,780 | 640 |
| Maryland | $47,160 | $46,950 | 2,640 |
| Massachusetts | $50,910 | $48,190 | 5,120 |
| Michigan | $42,010 | $39,730 | 1,770 |
| Minnesota | $50,770 | $48,770 | 3,410 |
| Mississippi | $34,070 | $30,900 | 660 |
| Missouri | $40,970 | $36,510 | 1,380 |
| Montana | $48,340 | $47,230 | 350 |
| Nebraska | $42,370 | $45,980 | 230 |
| Nevada | $43,370 | $38,790 | 190 |
| New Hampshire | $50,170 | $49,010 | 420 |
| New Jersey | $48,560 | $43,880 | 1,630 |
| New Mexico | $40,500 | $37,540 | 590 |
| New York | $51,030 | $48,380 | 6,150 |
| North Carolina | $42,010 | $39,130 | 2,840 |
| North Dakota | $49,220 | $48,590 | 260 |
| Ohio | $39,490 | $38,590 | 3,070 |
| Oklahoma | $35,270 | $35,390 | 1,060 |
| Oregon | $48,390 | $47,160 | 840 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,630 | $40,010 | 4,380 |
| Rhode Island | $49,260 | $45,280 | 460 |
| South Carolina | $37,190 | $35,780 | 1,580 |
| South Dakota | $38,540 | $38,420 | 1,780 |
| Tennessee | $37,230 | $34,700 | 2,360 |
| Texas | $40,570 | $37,630 | 3,630 |
| Utah | $41,480 | $39,240 | 990 |
| Vermont | $46,040 | $44,710 | 170 |
| Virginia | $47,190 | $42,890 | 2,950 |
| Washington | $50,940 | $48,640 | 1,810 |
| West Virginia | $32,860 | $31,840 | 1,180 |
| Wisconsin | $41,400 | $41,690 | 1,190 |
| Wyoming | $36,440 | $34,500 | – |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$51,680
4,910 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$48,480
3,570 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$51,200
3,250 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$48,990
3,040 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$52,210
1,910 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$43,220
1,820 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$44,260
1,730 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$57,350
1,130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do residential advisors make?
The average is $43,990 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,240 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.15, and the median is $20.31 an hour.
Which state pays residential advisors the most?
New York, with an average of $51,030 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA at $60,630.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,870 a year, and the top 10% earn over $61,060.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-9041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.