Roofers pay in the U.S.
$58,140avg. a year
$27.95 an hour · 135,490 employed
Roofers in the U.S. earn an average of $58,140 a year and a median of $55,440. Pay is highest in Illinois ($77,650) and lowest in Mississippi ($45,280).
$55,440Median pay
$27.95Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
135,490Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for roofers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
15,300 jobs
Illinois
$77,650
$37.33 an hour
21,860 jobs
New Jersey
$74,380
$35.76 an hour
31,950 jobs
Massachusetts
$72,990
$35.09 an hour
41,890 jobs
Minnesota
$72,920
$35.06 an hour
54,570 jobs
New York
$69,350
$33.34 an hour
65,890 jobs
Washington
$68,870
$33.11 an hour
7100 jobs
District of Columbia
$68,740
$33.05 an hour
8790 jobs
Connecticut
$68,490
$32.93 an hour
9310 jobs
Alaska
$68,450
$32.91 an hour
1021,190 jobs
California
$67,420
$32.41 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Roofers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$56k$56k–$62k$62k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Worcester, MA | $85,350 | $41.04 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $81,010 | $38.95 |
| Springfield, IL | $78,500 | $37.74 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | $78,320 | $37.65 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $77,160 | $37.10 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $76,830 | $36.94 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | $76,630 | $36.84 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $75,920 | $36.50 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Roofers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $47,860 | $45,670 | 1,010 |
| Alaska | $68,450 | $66,750 | 310 |
| Arizona | $50,600 | $47,340 | 3,420 |
| Arkansas | $45,780 | $47,470 | 950 |
| California | $67,420 | $63,600 | 21,190 |
| Colorado | $56,170 | $51,750 | 3,340 |
| Connecticut | $68,490 | $62,070 | 790 |
| Delaware | $55,280 | $59,440 | 230 |
| District of Columbia | $68,740 | $61,750 | 100 |
| Florida | $48,870 | $47,590 | 23,550 |
| Georgia | $48,440 | $46,940 | 2,160 |
| Hawaii | $61,430 | $59,580 | 1,110 |
| Idaho | $54,300 | $57,790 | 1,190 |
| Illinois | $77,650 | $77,900 | 5,300 |
| Indiana | $59,810 | $57,980 | 2,980 |
| Iowa | $52,070 | $48,660 | 930 |
| Kansas | $53,370 | $47,190 | 900 |
| Kentucky | $50,680 | $46,940 | 1,080 |
| Louisiana | $52,790 | $48,760 | 760 |
| Maine | $53,700 | $50,120 | 610 |
| Maryland | $61,640 | $60,090 | 2,050 |
| Massachusetts | $72,990 | $72,750 | 1,950 |
| Michigan | $61,450 | $59,530 | 3,090 |
| Minnesota | $72,920 | $74,490 | 1,890 |
| Mississippi | $45,280 | $44,940 | 480 |
| Missouri | $56,320 | $48,570 | 2,050 |
| Montana | $57,010 | $59,030 | 370 |
| Nebraska | $47,930 | $46,460 | 1,730 |
| Nevada | $57,460 | $51,090 | 2,120 |
| New Hampshire | $63,820 | $59,830 | 270 |
| New Jersey | $74,380 | $76,600 | 1,860 |
| New Mexico | $47,980 | $45,300 | 1,160 |
| New York | $69,350 | $66,020 | 4,570 |
| North Carolina | $50,030 | $49,010 | 3,060 |
| North Dakota | $60,540 | $59,740 | 290 |
| Ohio | $55,670 | $49,390 | 4,610 |
| Oklahoma | $49,120 | $43,680 | 1,260 |
| Oregon | $61,510 | $58,970 | 3,430 |
| Pennsylvania | $56,470 | $55,710 | 3,830 |
| Rhode Island | $63,580 | $61,630 | 360 |
| South Carolina | $50,180 | $45,760 | 850 |
| South Dakota | $46,980 | $47,710 | 400 |
| Tennessee | $46,740 | $45,690 | 2,110 |
| Texas | $47,200 | $46,030 | 5,740 |
| Utah | $51,580 | $48,680 | 2,710 |
| Vermont | $56,330 | $59,040 | 210 |
| Virginia | $51,520 | $48,420 | 2,070 |
| Washington | $68,870 | $60,640 | 5,890 |
| West Virginia | $51,080 | $51,170 | 440 |
| Wisconsin | $58,060 | $59,370 | 2,400 |
| Wyoming | $49,680 | $45,650 | 330 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$66,890
5,480 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL$48,350
5,290 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$81,010
3,900 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$48,600
3,380 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$77,160
3,100 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$73,240
2,970 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$51,720
2,700 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$49,100
2,650 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do roofers make?
The average is $58,140 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $55,440 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.95, and the median is $26.65 an hour.
Which state pays roofers the most?
Illinois, with an average of $77,650 a year. The best-paying metro area is Worcester, MA at $85,350.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,460 a year, and the top 10% earn over $81,720.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-2181. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.