Roustabouts, Oil and Gas pay in the U.S.
$49,200avg. a year
$23.65 an hour · 44,970 employed
Roustabouts, Oil and Gas in the U.S. earn an average of $49,200 a year and a median of $46,960. Pay is highest in Alaska ($63,620) and lowest in Texas ($46,740).
$46,960Median pay
$23.65Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
44,970Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for roustabouts, oil and gas
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1430 jobs
Alaska
$63,620
$30.59 an hour
22,460 jobs
North Dakota
$59,070
$28.40 an hour
3200 jobs
Montana
$58,050
$27.91 an hour
4660 jobs
California
$56,070
$26.96 an hour
540 jobs
Florida
$55,420
$26.65 an hour
640 jobs
South Dakota
$54,400
$26.15 an hour
7420 jobs
Mississippi
$53,720
$25.83 an hour
840 jobs
Nebraska
$53,420
$25.68 an hour
9290 jobs
Michigan
$52,630
$25.30 an hour
1070 jobs
Alabama
$52,160
$25.08 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Roustabouts, Oil and Gas pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $49k$49k–$52k$52k–$54k$54k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $55,060 | $26.47 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $54,830 | $26.36 |
| Lafayette, LA | $52,690 | $25.33 |
| Minot, ND | $52,620 | $25.30 |
| Traverse City, MI | $51,360 | $24.69 |
| Tulsa, OK | $50,800 | $24.42 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $50,350 | $24.21 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $50,190 | $24.13 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Roustabouts, Oil and Gas pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $52,160 | $49,400 | 70 |
| Alaska | $63,620 | $60,810 | 430 |
| Arkansas | $48,650 | $44,960 | 120 |
| California | $56,070 | $48,880 | 660 |
| Colorado | $51,040 | $49,050 | 1,620 |
| Florida | $55,420 | $57,080 | 40 |
| Illinois | $47,640 | $46,500 | 290 |
| Indiana | $47,270 | $51,740 | 100 |
| Kansas | $51,430 | $46,220 | 570 |
| Louisiana | $48,840 | $44,850 | 3,460 |
| Michigan | $52,630 | $51,720 | 290 |
| Mississippi | $53,720 | $49,240 | 420 |
| Montana | $58,050 | $58,800 | 200 |
| Nebraska | $53,420 | $53,340 | 40 |
| New Mexico | $52,010 | $50,000 | 2,220 |
| North Dakota | $59,070 | $60,480 | 2,460 |
| Ohio | $51,940 | $51,230 | 450 |
| Oklahoma | $49,180 | $47,260 | 2,730 |
| Pennsylvania | $50,970 | $47,520 | 1,610 |
| South Dakota | $54,400 | $50,370 | 40 |
| Texas | $46,740 | $45,950 | 24,430 |
| Utah | $50,520 | $48,270 | 740 |
| Wyoming | $48,960 | $46,660 | 1,180 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$50,140
5,850 jobsMidland, TX
$47,510
3,940 jobsOdessa, TX
$45,400
2,060 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$50,190
1,740 jobsGreeley, CO
$49,920
910 jobsLafayette, LA
$52,690
910 jobsOklahoma City, OK
$49,570
800 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$50,350
800 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do roustabouts, oil and gas make?
The average is $49,200 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,960 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $23.65, and the median is $22.58 an hour.
Which state pays roustabouts, oil and gas the most?
Alaska, with an average of $63,620 a year. The best-paying metro area is Bakersfield-Delano, CA at $55,060.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,420 a year, and the top 10% earn over $64,530.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 47-5071. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.