Sailors and Marine Oilers pay in the U.S.
$56,830avg. a year
$27.32 an hour · 31,670 employed
Sailors and Marine Oilers in the U.S. earn an average of $56,830 a year and a median of $51,520. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($75,430) and lowest in Arkansas ($35,470).
$51,520Median pay
$27.32Average hourly
+2%Avg. pay since 2020
31,670Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for sailors and marine oilers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1340 jobs
Hawaii
$75,430
$36.26 an hour
2210 jobs
Oregon
$70,000
$33.65 an hour
31,590 jobs
Washington
$67,170
$32.30 an hour
4520 jobs
New Jersey
$66,900
$32.16 an hour
5480 jobs
Alaska
$64,800
$31.16 an hour
64,270 jobs
Texas
$62,110
$29.86 an hour
7870 jobs
Tennessee
$60,730
$29.20 an hour
8570 jobs
Indiana
$58,970
$28.35 an hour
9210 jobs
Rhode Island
$58,960
$28.35 an hour
10210 jobs
South Carolina
$58,800
$28.27 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Sailors and Marine Oilers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$55k$55k–$59k$59k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $79,730 | $38.33 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | $75,810 | $36.45 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $70,110 | $33.71 |
| Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA | $68,270 | $32.82 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $67,780 | $32.59 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $67,390 | $32.40 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $66,020 | $31.74 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $64,370 | $30.95 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Sailors and Marine Oilers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $50,240 | $43,000 | 290 |
| Alaska | $64,800 | $63,130 | 480 |
| Arkansas | $35,470 | $23,960 | 70 |
| California | $55,750 | $55,180 | 1,680 |
| Connecticut | $54,160 | $45,280 | 400 |
| Delaware | $58,220 | $60,040 | 80 |
| Florida | $58,400 | $57,930 | 2,710 |
| Georgia | $40,160 | $37,500 | 80 |
| Hawaii | $75,430 | $76,140 | 340 |
| Illinois | $53,130 | $49,090 | 420 |
| Indiana | $58,970 | $56,570 | 570 |
| Iowa | $49,590 | $48,100 | 70 |
| Kentucky | $48,720 | $47,460 | 1,470 |
| Louisiana | $54,950 | $46,610 | 7,580 |
| Maine | $49,920 | $46,800 | 240 |
| Massachusetts | $50,550 | $44,070 | 420 |
| Michigan | $51,410 | $51,310 | 250 |
| Minnesota | $57,410 | $56,680 | 90 |
| Mississippi | $51,680 | $50,390 | 490 |
| Missouri | $55,150 | $51,940 | 220 |
| New Jersey | $66,900 | $71,880 | 520 |
| New York | $56,050 | $54,210 | 1,570 |
| North Carolina | $46,790 | $44,770 | 310 |
| Ohio | $50,320 | $53,520 | 140 |
| Oregon | $70,000 | $70,410 | 210 |
| Pennsylvania | $46,820 | $38,810 | 210 |
| Rhode Island | $58,960 | $48,860 | 210 |
| South Carolina | $58,800 | $50,500 | 210 |
| Tennessee | $60,730 | $60,580 | 870 |
| Texas | $62,110 | $55,610 | 4,270 |
| Virginia | $50,160 | $49,120 | 2,970 |
| Washington | $67,170 | $66,700 | 1,590 |
| West Virginia | $49,920 | $47,370 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $51,150 | $48,880 | 110 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$64,370
3,470 jobsVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$49,920
2,830 jobsHouma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA
$54,800
2,140 jobsNew Orleans-Metairie, LA
$58,610
1,940 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$60,990
1,720 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$53,130
1,310 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$57,220
1,150 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$67,780
1,080 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do sailors and marine oilers make?
The average is $56,830 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $51,520 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.32, and the median is $24.77 an hour.
Which state pays sailors and marine oilers the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $75,430 a year. The best-paying metro area is Urban Honolulu, HI at $79,730.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $34,560 a year, and the top 10% earn over $83,620.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-5011. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.