Skincare Specialists pay in the U.S.
$51,850avg. a year
$24.93 an hour · 72,890 employed
Skincare Specialists in the U.S. earn an average of $51,850 a year and a median of $45,330. Pay is highest in District of Columbia ($83,730) and lowest in South Dakota ($37,060).
$45,330Median pay
$24.93Average hourly
+26%Avg. pay since 2020
72,890Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for skincare specialists
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1200 jobs
District of Columbia
$83,730
$40.26 an hour
22,200 jobs
Washington
$83,090
$39.95 an hour
3550 jobs
Nebraska
$65,260
$31.38 an hour
4280 jobs
Montana
$64,470
$31.00 an hour
51,510 jobs
Colorado
$64,440
$30.98 an hour
6260 jobs
Maine
$62,360
$29.98 an hour
7320 jobs
Mississippi
$61,810
$29.72 an hour
81,070 jobs
Oregon
$60,960
$29.31 an hour
9710 jobs
Iowa
$59,230
$28.48 an hour
10100 jobs
Wyoming
$58,430
$28.09 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Skincare Specialists pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $46k$46k–$50k$50k–$55k$55k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | $90,650 | $43.58 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $86,140 | $41.42 |
| Jackson, MS | $74,700 | $35.91 |
| Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $74,530 | $35.83 |
| Lincoln, NE | $71,200 | $34.23 |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | $67,560 | $32.48 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $65,870 | $31.67 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $65,380 | $31.44 |
Related jobs
- Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$43,960
- Manicurists and Pedicurists$38,570
- Barbers$47,070
- Shampooers$31,980
- Makeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance$102,240
- Childcare Workers$35,030
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Skincare Specialists pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $44,740 | $39,260 | 590 |
| Alaska | $40,720 | $41,240 | 120 |
| Arizona | $56,970 | $50,470 | 1,710 |
| Arkansas | $38,830 | $36,520 | 340 |
| California | $49,910 | $38,770 | 11,360 |
| Colorado | $64,440 | $54,500 | 1,510 |
| Connecticut | $51,520 | $43,680 | 660 |
| Delaware | $54,620 | $50,820 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $83,730 | $77,480 | 200 |
| Florida | $51,570 | $43,880 | 5,270 |
| Georgia | $51,530 | $48,660 | 2,230 |
| Idaho | $38,740 | $34,130 | 720 |
| Illinois | $48,500 | $45,330 | 2,960 |
| Indiana | $45,020 | $44,450 | 1,120 |
| Iowa | $59,230 | $37,080 | 710 |
| Kansas | $45,560 | $45,760 | 420 |
| Kentucky | $44,350 | $38,580 | 830 |
| Louisiana | $39,570 | $36,890 | 600 |
| Maine | $62,360 | $55,850 | 260 |
| Maryland | $53,490 | $46,590 | 1,130 |
| Massachusetts | $48,890 | $47,310 | 1,360 |
| Michigan | $49,750 | $45,240 | 1,510 |
| Minnesota | $48,480 | $44,430 | 920 |
| Mississippi | $61,810 | $41,160 | 320 |
| Missouri | $52,800 | $45,200 | 1,390 |
| Montana | $64,470 | $58,500 | 280 |
| Nebraska | $65,260 | $58,420 | 550 |
| Nevada | $47,260 | $38,660 | 1,540 |
| New Hampshire | $49,930 | $46,890 | 430 |
| New Jersey | $52,290 | $45,870 | 2,660 |
| New Mexico | $53,170 | $47,230 | 370 |
| New York | $50,960 | $42,910 | 3,510 |
| North Carolina | $50,870 | $39,120 | 2,680 |
| North Dakota | $55,450 | $58,160 | 190 |
| Ohio | $47,080 | $39,150 | 1,700 |
| Oklahoma | $43,470 | $37,340 | 680 |
| Oregon | $60,960 | $52,110 | 1,070 |
| Pennsylvania | $46,270 | $43,620 | 2,560 |
| Rhode Island | $47,310 | $43,880 | 120 |
| South Carolina | $47,750 | $39,670 | 1,210 |
| South Dakota | $37,060 | $38,230 | 150 |
| Tennessee | $41,840 | $36,590 | 1,710 |
| Texas | $55,720 | $49,250 | 6,160 |
| Utah | $47,490 | $45,490 | 1,160 |
| Virginia | $47,260 | $39,350 | 1,970 |
| Washington | $83,090 | $79,320 | 2,200 |
| West Virginia | $41,720 | $38,030 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $46,010 | $46,220 | 1,190 |
| Wyoming | $58,430 | $62,400 | 100 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$52,670
4,600 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA$47,430
4,500 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$47,950
2,720 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$60,750
1,920 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$51,960
1,720 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$52,150
1,660 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$60,950
1,620 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$47,630
1,460 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do skincare specialists make?
The average is $51,850 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,330 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $24.93, and the median is $21.79 an hour.
Which state pays skincare specialists the most?
District of Columbia, with an average of $83,730 a year. The best-paying metro area is Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA at $90,650.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29,580 a year, and the top 10% earn over $82,050.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-5094. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.