Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$83,940avg. a year
Annual salary · 12,610 employed
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $83,940 a year and a median of $77,570. Pay is highest in Hawaii ($126,140) and lowest in Montana ($54,710).
$77,570Median pay
$83,940Average yearly
+7%Avg. pay since 2020
12,610Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for social work teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
150 jobs
Hawaii
$126,140
a year
2230 jobs
Maryland
$103,930
a year
350 jobs
Delaware
$103,760
a year
480 jobs
South Carolina
$101,920
a year
51,840 jobs
New York
$99,760
a year
6230 jobs
California
$97,570
a year
7650 jobs
Massachusetts
$96,560
a year
850 jobs
Kansas
$95,890
a year
9200 jobs
Washington
$92,440
a year
10100 jobs
Utah
$92,240
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $73k$73k–$80k$80k–$92k$92k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor, MI | $109,960 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $101,850 | – |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $100,400 | – |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $99,200 | – |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $98,710 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $98,700 | – |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $87,740 | – |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $86,880 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Social Work Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $75,250 | $66,520 | 240 |
| Arizona | $78,060 | $71,690 | 140 |
| Arkansas | $65,740 | $60,470 | 70 |
| California | $97,570 | $81,500 | 230 |
| Connecticut | $86,450 | $79,960 | 150 |
| Delaware | $103,760 | $100,550 | 50 |
| Florida | $69,170 | $60,580 | 90 |
| Georgia | $74,470 | $65,350 | 90 |
| Hawaii | $126,140 | $133,340 | 50 |
| Idaho | $77,560 | $62,230 | 80 |
| Illinois | $83,330 | $77,010 | 510 |
| Indiana | $81,260 | $74,240 | 440 |
| Iowa | $76,940 | $64,190 | 140 |
| Kansas | $95,890 | $108,610 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $73,460 | $65,260 | 280 |
| Maine | $89,740 | $80,250 | 90 |
| Maryland | $103,930 | $97,110 | 230 |
| Massachusetts | $96,560 | $79,710 | 650 |
| Michigan | $84,500 | $76,680 | 610 |
| Minnesota | $82,010 | $82,470 | 360 |
| Mississippi | $71,260 | $63,680 | 200 |
| Missouri | $77,420 | $66,470 | 150 |
| Montana | $54,710 | $43,010 | – |
| Nebraska | $59,360 | $61,430 | 50 |
| Nevada | $81,020 | $74,180 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $76,160 | $75,500 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $91,920 | $77,570 | 450 |
| New Mexico | $71,100 | $69,950 | 210 |
| New York | $99,760 | $98,700 | 1,840 |
| North Carolina | $72,140 | $68,660 | 580 |
| Ohio | $66,840 | $60,930 | 670 |
| Oklahoma | $61,400 | $60,910 | 80 |
| Oregon | $74,660 | $74,320 | 220 |
| Pennsylvania | $82,340 | $75,920 | 1,050 |
| South Carolina | $101,920 | $100,400 | 80 |
| South Dakota | $67,450 | $60,100 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $78,150 | $75,190 | 240 |
| Texas | $90,860 | $83,440 | 90 |
| Utah | $92,240 | $81,850 | 100 |
| Virginia | $80,500 | $77,180 | 390 |
| Washington | $92,440 | $77,920 | 200 |
| West Virginia | $76,090 | $76,320 | 80 |
| Wisconsin | $82,740 | $76,420 | 400 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$98,710
1,680 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$101,850
470 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$87,740
390 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$83,490
380 jobsIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN
$80,090
220 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$100,400
220 jobsColumbus, OH
$68,130
170 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$86,880
170 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do social work teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $83,940 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $77,570 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays social work teachers, postsecondary the most?
Hawaii, with an average of $126,140 a year. The best-paying metro area is Ann Arbor, MI at $109,960.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48,200 a year, and the top 10% earn over $126,790.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1113. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.