Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary pay in the U.S.
$96,980avg. a year
Annual salary · 11,850 employed
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary in the U.S. earn an average of $96,980 a year and a median of $84,290. Pay is highest in California ($138,470) and lowest in Oklahoma ($64,640).
$84,290Median pay
$96,980Average yearly
+14%Avg. pay since 2020
11,850Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for sociology teachers, postsecondary
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1810 jobs
California
$138,470
a year
2320 jobs
Connecticut
$121,980
a year
3
Delaware
$120,960
a year
470 jobs
District of Columbia
$120,640
a year
540 jobs
New Hampshire
$118,270
a year
6580 jobs
Massachusetts
$109,340
a year
71,130 jobs
New York
$108,130
a year
8200 jobs
Maryland
$106,300
a year
9150 jobs
Oregon
$106,090
a year
10450 jobs
Wisconsin
$105,930
a year
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $80k$80k–$90k$90k–$102k$102k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $147,450 | – |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $142,360 | – |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | $120,910 | – |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $116,780 | – |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $114,410 | – |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $114,330 | – |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $113,210 | – |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $110,060 | – |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Sociology Teachers, Postsecondary pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $79,890 | $73,670 | 210 |
| Arizona | $90,330 | $78,430 | 230 |
| Arkansas | $79,820 | $62,390 | 30 |
| California | $138,470 | $127,680 | 810 |
| Colorado | $86,390 | $78,630 | 220 |
| Connecticut | $121,980 | $101,490 | 320 |
| Delaware | $120,960 | $123,710 | – |
| District of Columbia | $120,640 | $103,160 | 70 |
| Florida | $73,730 | $63,470 | 230 |
| Georgia | $102,250 | $84,330 | 230 |
| Idaho | $92,560 | $84,140 | 50 |
| Illinois | $90,030 | $82,610 | 440 |
| Indiana | $93,760 | $79,880 | 290 |
| Iowa | $92,520 | $81,910 | 140 |
| Kansas | $91,310 | $78,630 | 110 |
| Kentucky | $76,880 | $61,260 | 150 |
| Louisiana | $88,580 | $83,700 | 80 |
| Maine | $89,440 | $76,010 | 80 |
| Maryland | $106,300 | $95,980 | 200 |
| Massachusetts | $109,340 | $96,790 | 580 |
| Michigan | $104,910 | $102,870 | 370 |
| Minnesota | $94,000 | $87,340 | 240 |
| Mississippi | $72,690 | $70,860 | 90 |
| Missouri | $91,990 | $77,800 | 100 |
| Montana | $72,300 | $75,880 | 30 |
| Nebraska | $75,740 | $76,230 | 70 |
| Nevada | $94,230 | $87,480 | 100 |
| New Hampshire | $118,270 | $112,890 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $86,430 | $78,350 | 550 |
| New Mexico | $89,920 | $77,740 | 50 |
| New York | $108,130 | $97,540 | 1,130 |
| North Carolina | $82,130 | $76,430 | 550 |
| Ohio | $79,910 | $79,690 | 550 |
| Oklahoma | $64,640 | $64,900 | 120 |
| Oregon | $106,090 | $101,960 | 150 |
| Pennsylvania | $97,760 | $99,660 | 440 |
| South Carolina | $76,570 | $78,410 | 120 |
| South Dakota | $71,260 | $64,210 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $81,160 | $77,370 | 190 |
| Texas | $89,210 | $81,220 | 1,040 |
| Utah | $101,830 | $99,350 | 70 |
| Vermont | $89,170 | $87,620 | 40 |
| Virginia | $85,930 | $78,120 | 400 |
| Washington | $86,360 | $83,140 | 200 |
| West Virginia | $80,160 | $77,380 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $105,930 | $84,960 | 450 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$108,090
1,020 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$114,330
400 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$91,010
310 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$142,360
280 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$99,380
210 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$106,670
200 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$91,460
190 jobsMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI
$113,210
180 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do sociology teachers, postsecondary make?
The average is $96,980 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $84,290 and half earn less (the median).
Which state pays sociology teachers, postsecondary the most?
California, with an average of $138,470 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA at $147,450.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,930 a year, and the top 10% earn over $160,140.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 25-1067. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.