Subway and Streetcar Operators pay in the U.S.
$77,170avg. a year
$37.10 an hour · 10,200 employed
Subway and Streetcar Operators in the U.S. earn an average of $77,170 a year and a median of $86,380. Pay is highest in Maryland ($84,800) and lowest in Michigan ($44,330).
$86,380Median pay
$37.10Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
10,200Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for subway and streetcar operators
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1480 jobs
Maryland
$84,800
$40.77 an hour
2320 jobs
Washington
$78,220
$37.61 an hour
3900 jobs
California
$74,720
$35.92 an hour
4140 jobs
New Jersey
$70,650
$33.97 an hour
5140 jobs
Minnesota
$67,700
$32.55 an hour
6130 jobs
Florida
$66,910
$32.17 an hour
7110 jobs
North Carolina
$62,060
$29.84 an hour
8
Virginia
$58,480
$28.12 an hour
9970 jobs
Utah
$58,240
$28.00 an hour
10300 jobs
Georgia
$55,350
$26.61 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Subway and Streetcar Operators pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$62k$62k–$71k$71k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $89,750 | $43.15 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | $80,530 | $38.72 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $78,220 | $37.61 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $68,140 | $32.76 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $67,700 | $32.55 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $56,270 | $27.05 |
Related jobs
- Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters$79,100
- Locomotive Engineers$85,900
- Railroad Brake, Signal, and Switch Operators and Locomotive Firers$69,030
- Rail Yard Engineers, Dinkey Operators, and Hostlers$68,450
- Rail Transportation Workers, All Other$60,140
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$42,260
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Subway and Streetcar Operators pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| California | $74,720 | $78,680 | 900 |
| Florida | $66,910 | $72,860 | 130 |
| Georgia | $55,350 | $59,570 | 300 |
| Maryland | $84,800 | $92,420 | 480 |
| Michigan | $44,330 | $41,710 | 40 |
| Minnesota | $67,700 | $65,410 | 140 |
| Missouri | $51,250 | $53,030 | 70 |
| New Jersey | $70,650 | $68,970 | 140 |
| North Carolina | $62,060 | $62,590 | 110 |
| Texas | $55,020 | $58,780 | 240 |
| Utah | $58,240 | $58,620 | 970 |
| Virginia | $58,480 | $61,970 | – |
| Washington | $78,220 | $77,020 | 320 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$89,750
3,950 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$78,220
320 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$56,270
270 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$67,700
200 jobsBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
$80,530
150 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$68,140
130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do subway and streetcar operators make?
The average is $77,170 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $86,380 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $37.10, and the median is $41.53 an hour.
Which state pays subway and streetcar operators the most?
Maryland, with an average of $84,800 a year. The best-paying metro area is New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ at $89,750.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $55,180 a year, and the top 10% earn over $90,140.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-4041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.