Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders pay in the U.S.
$59,970avg. a year
$28.83 an hour · 10,700 employed
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders in the U.S. earn an average of $59,970 a year and a median of $58,870. Pay is highest in Montana ($80,670) and lowest in Arkansas ($36,880).
$58,870Median pay
$28.83Average hourly
+18%Avg. pay since 2020
10,700Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for tank car, truck, and ship loaders
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
180 jobs
Montana
$80,670
$38.79 an hour
2110 jobs
Maryland
$79,120
$38.04 an hour
3240 jobs
Alabama
$77,470
$37.24 an hour
4110 jobs
California
$74,570
$35.85 an hour
5
Oregon
$71,430
$34.34 an hour
6
Minnesota
$70,490
$33.89 an hour
740 jobs
New Hampshire
$68,370
$32.87 an hour
890 jobs
South Carolina
$67,700
$32.55 an hour
9140 jobs
Massachusetts
$65,670
$31.57 an hour
101,620 jobs
Texas
$65,060
$31.28 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $50k$50k–$57k$57k–$66k$66k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $68,080 | $32.73 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $66,360 | $31.90 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $63,150 | $30.36 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $60,850 | $29.26 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $59,070 | $28.40 |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | $56,390 | $27.11 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $54,740 | $26.32 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $51,600 | $24.81 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Tank Car, Truck, and Ship Loaders pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $77,470 | $75,450 | 240 |
| Arkansas | $36,880 | $33,800 | 150 |
| California | $74,570 | $68,600 | 110 |
| Colorado | $52,700 | $51,200 | 80 |
| Florida | $52,930 | $45,540 | 430 |
| Georgia | $48,900 | $51,160 | 50 |
| Hawaii | $61,840 | $45,240 | – |
| Idaho | $44,560 | $41,700 | 80 |
| Indiana | $50,030 | $44,310 | 250 |
| Iowa | $52,970 | $51,450 | 180 |
| Kentucky | $61,480 | $53,160 | 130 |
| Louisiana | $59,520 | $58,900 | 500 |
| Maryland | $79,120 | $81,320 | 110 |
| Massachusetts | $65,670 | $71,750 | 140 |
| Michigan | $57,310 | $57,900 | 200 |
| Minnesota | $70,490 | $76,620 | – |
| Missouri | $57,600 | $57,750 | 180 |
| Montana | $80,670 | $80,070 | 80 |
| Nebraska | $47,840 | $46,300 | – |
| New Hampshire | $68,370 | $70,030 | 40 |
| New Jersey | $63,190 | $64,890 | 120 |
| New Mexico | $47,980 | $48,010 | 80 |
| New York | $50,700 | $48,220 | 110 |
| North Carolina | $45,370 | $44,910 | 240 |
| North Dakota | $62,910 | $61,210 | 310 |
| Ohio | $62,140 | $57,700 | 820 |
| Oklahoma | $39,900 | $35,360 | 170 |
| Oregon | $71,430 | $74,040 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $54,590 | $48,120 | 90 |
| South Carolina | $67,700 | $80,700 | 90 |
| Texas | $65,060 | $61,170 | 1,620 |
| Utah | $52,810 | $53,370 | – |
| Virginia | $46,130 | $41,190 | 60 |
| West Virginia | $55,790 | $54,750 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $57,420 | $57,250 | 170 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$59,070
1,460 jobsHouston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$66,360
970 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$56,390
320 jobsNew Orleans-Metairie, LA
$60,850
210 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$68,080
200 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$51,600
120 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$63,150
120 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$54,740
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do tank car, truck, and ship loaders make?
The average is $59,970 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $58,870 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $28.83, and the median is $28.30 an hour.
Which state pays tank car, truck, and ship loaders the most?
Montana, with an average of $80,670 a year. The best-paying metro area is Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX at $68,080.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,460 a year, and the top 10% earn over $83,160.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7121. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.