Taxi Drivers pay in the U.S.
$49,930avg. a year
$24.01 an hour · 41,050 employed
Taxi Drivers in the U.S. earn an average of $49,930 a year and a median of $42,100. Pay is highest in Nevada ($52,280) and lowest in Wisconsin ($28,670).
$42,100Median pay
$24.01Average hourly
+66%Avg. pay since 2021
41,050Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for taxi drivers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,980 jobs
Nevada
$52,280
$25.14 an hour
2460 jobs
Texas
$49,450
$23.78 an hour
360 jobs
Colorado
$44,720
$21.50 an hour
4950 jobs
Arizona
$42,760
$20.56 an hour
550 jobs
Maryland
$41,810
$20.10 an hour
6
New York
$41,030
$19.73 an hour
750 jobs
Maine
$40,960
$19.69 an hour
8240 jobs
Oregon
$39,160
$18.83 an hour
93,880 jobs
California
$39,080
$18.79 an hour
1090 jobs
Michigan
$38,070
$18.31 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Taxi Drivers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $35k$35k–$37k$37k–$41k$41k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $52,410 | $25.20 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $38,220 | $18.38 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $38,160 | $18.35 |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | $36,780 | $17.69 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $35,560 | $17.10 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $34,500 | $16.59 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $29,280 | $14.08 |
Related jobs
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$59,710
- Light Truck Drivers$48,770
- Driver/Sales Workers$40,730
- Bus Drivers, School$48,430
- Shuttle Drivers and Chauffeurs$39,880
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity$60,280
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Taxi Drivers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $42,760 | $36,120 | 950 |
| California | $39,080 | $39,260 | 3,880 |
| Colorado | $44,720 | $43,490 | 60 |
| Florida | $29,580 | $28,060 | 860 |
| Georgia | $36,700 | $33,430 | 120 |
| Illinois | $37,880 | $36,770 | 190 |
| Kansas | $29,550 | $26,970 | 60 |
| Kentucky | $34,240 | $33,850 | 150 |
| Maine | $40,960 | $36,960 | 50 |
| Maryland | $41,810 | $36,900 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $35,170 | $35,270 | – |
| Michigan | $38,070 | $36,670 | 90 |
| Minnesota | $35,330 | $35,710 | 150 |
| Missouri | $35,220 | $37,560 | 200 |
| Nevada | $52,280 | $44,800 | 2,980 |
| New Hampshire | $36,630 | $41,510 | 80 |
| New York | $41,030 | $41,570 | – |
| North Carolina | $37,460 | $36,950 | 120 |
| Oregon | $39,160 | $37,120 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $35,050 | $35,480 | 210 |
| Texas | $49,450 | $48,740 | 460 |
| Utah | $33,680 | $36,390 | 110 |
| Virginia | $36,320 | $28,490 | 190 |
| Wisconsin | $28,670 | $27,820 | 880 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$52,410
2,960 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$35,560
230 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$38,160
150 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$38,220
150 jobsMilwaukee-Waukesha, WI
$29,280
140 jobsKansas City, MO-KS
$36,780
130 jobsMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI
$34,500
100 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do taxi drivers make?
The average is $49,930 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $42,100 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $24.01, and the median is $20.24 an hour.
Which state pays taxi drivers the most?
Nevada, with an average of $52,280 a year. The best-paying metro area is Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV at $52,410.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $34,650 a year, and the top 10% earn over $75,800.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 53-3054. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.