Telemarketers pay in the U.S.
$37,370avg. a year
$17.97 an hour · 58,430 employed
Telemarketers in the U.S. earn an average of $37,370 a year and a median of $35,450. Pay is highest in Colorado ($51,400) and lowest in North Dakota ($26,250).
$35,450Median pay
$17.97Average hourly
+21%Avg. pay since 2020
58,430Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for telemarketers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1880 jobs
Colorado
$51,400
$24.71 an hour
2110 jobs
Connecticut
$48,240
$23.19 an hour
33,880 jobs
California
$47,160
$22.67 an hour
4650 jobs
Minnesota
$46,130
$22.18 an hour
51,550 jobs
Arizona
$45,880
$22.06 an hour
6
Massachusetts
$45,740
$21.99 an hour
71,960 jobs
New York
$45,570
$21.91 an hour
8420 jobs
Oregon
$42,040
$20.21 an hour
9870 jobs
Illinois
$41,810
$20.10 an hour
10
Virginia
$41,130
$19.77 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Telemarketers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $33k$33k–$36k$36k–$41k$41k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | $54,280 | $26.10 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $51,110 | $24.57 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $50,500 | $24.28 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $49,970 | $24.02 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $48,870 | $23.50 |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | $46,520 | $22.37 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $46,440 | $22.33 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $45,460 | $21.85 |
Related jobs
- Real Estate Sales Agents$69,510
- Sales and Related Workers, All Other$58,510
- Demonstrators and Product Promoters$45,580
- Sales Engineers$130,140
- Real Estate Brokers$83,950
- Models$72,800
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Telemarketers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $32,610 | $34,840 | 1,330 |
| Arizona | $45,880 | $37,750 | 1,550 |
| Arkansas | $30,830 | $29,060 | 840 |
| California | $47,160 | $46,000 | 3,880 |
| Colorado | $51,400 | $47,670 | 880 |
| Connecticut | $48,240 | $45,200 | 110 |
| Florida | $34,690 | $35,570 | 9,760 |
| Georgia | $36,200 | $36,020 | 2,620 |
| Idaho | $35,100 | $39,400 | 280 |
| Illinois | $41,810 | $31,200 | 870 |
| Indiana | $31,400 | $31,550 | 690 |
| Iowa | $34,150 | $33,640 | 1,100 |
| Kansas | $38,050 | $48,010 | – |
| Kentucky | $36,350 | $34,450 | 910 |
| Louisiana | $30,460 | $28,910 | 380 |
| Maine | $40,380 | $32,610 | – |
| Maryland | $39,360 | $35,590 | 540 |
| Massachusetts | $45,740 | $44,650 | – |
| Michigan | $33,610 | $33,040 | 1,120 |
| Minnesota | $46,130 | $39,850 | 650 |
| Mississippi | $26,290 | $21,540 | 370 |
| Missouri | $33,250 | $29,840 | 2,710 |
| Nebraska | $38,410 | $31,200 | 490 |
| Nevada | $34,960 | $34,290 | 2,200 |
| New Hampshire | $36,520 | $30,530 | 530 |
| New Jersey | $39,170 | $39,370 | 410 |
| New York | $45,570 | $41,400 | 1,960 |
| North Carolina | $37,940 | $34,380 | 1,820 |
| North Dakota | $26,250 | $23,440 | 120 |
| Ohio | $34,470 | $35,290 | 3,090 |
| Oklahoma | $29,640 | $26,880 | 470 |
| Oregon | $42,040 | $42,060 | 420 |
| Pennsylvania | $30,360 | $28,430 | 1,710 |
| South Carolina | $34,780 | $37,090 | 1,060 |
| Tennessee | $31,690 | $29,470 | 2,210 |
| Texas | $36,280 | $34,290 | 3,660 |
| Utah | $39,210 | $36,610 | 390 |
| Virginia | $41,130 | $37,440 | – |
| Washington | $40,970 | $39,670 | 300 |
| West Virginia | $31,710 | $33,370 | 440 |
| Wisconsin | $35,460 | $33,260 | 1,160 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$36,110
2,730 jobsOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$33,750
2,240 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$32,810
1,830 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$45,460
1,550 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$44,490
1,220 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$39,110
1,210 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$33,000
1,210 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$33,660
1,170 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do telemarketers make?
The average is $37,370 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $35,450 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $17.97, and the median is $17.04 an hour.
Which state pays telemarketers the most?
Colorado, with an average of $51,400 a year. The best-paying metro area is Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO at $54,280.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,040 a year, and the top 10% earn over $50,350.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 41-9041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.