Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$40,560avg. a year
$19.50 an hour · 13,530 employed
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $40,560 a year and a median of $37,280. Pay is highest in Washington ($66,670) and lowest in Idaho ($30,060).
$37,280Median pay
$19.50Average hourly
+31%Avg. pay since 2020
13,530Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for textile, apparel, and furnishings workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1120 jobs
Washington
$66,670
$32.05 an hour
2100 jobs
Maine
$58,580
$28.16 an hour
3250 jobs
New York
$58,050
$27.91 an hour
4270 jobs
Florida
$48,670
$23.40 an hour
5160 jobs
Massachusetts
$47,040
$22.61 an hour
660 jobs
Oklahoma
$46,910
$22.55 an hour
7200 jobs
Illinois
$46,610
$22.41 an hour
840 jobs
Colorado
$44,560
$21.42 an hour
9110 jobs
Indiana
$43,690
$21.01 an hour
1060 jobs
Connecticut
$43,630
$20.98 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $37k$37k–$40k$40k–$44k$44k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $48,070 | $23.11 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $47,370 | $22.78 |
| Charleston-North Charleston, SC | $46,730 | $22.47 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $46,490 | $22.35 |
| Columbia, SC | $45,880 | $22.06 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $44,320 | $21.31 |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | $44,150 | $21.23 |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | $43,700 | $21.01 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $39,830 | $35,090 | 40 |
| Arkansas | $33,950 | $33,710 | 110 |
| California | $40,070 | $36,740 | 3,590 |
| Colorado | $44,560 | $42,640 | 40 |
| Connecticut | $43,630 | $41,360 | 60 |
| Florida | $48,670 | $43,330 | 270 |
| Georgia | $37,430 | $36,510 | 1,900 |
| Idaho | $30,060 | $30,000 | – |
| Illinois | $46,610 | $42,370 | 200 |
| Indiana | $43,690 | $43,340 | 110 |
| Maine | $58,580 | $55,160 | 100 |
| Maryland | $35,760 | $31,740 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $47,040 | $40,050 | 160 |
| Michigan | $36,350 | $31,270 | 540 |
| Minnesota | $36,900 | $34,440 | 50 |
| Mississippi | $34,240 | $31,530 | 30 |
| Missouri | $39,230 | $36,060 | 120 |
| Nebraska | $36,980 | $37,410 | 30 |
| Nevada | $38,740 | $37,520 | 120 |
| New Hampshire | $43,450 | $45,650 | 320 |
| New Jersey | $38,990 | $37,410 | 590 |
| New York | $58,050 | $54,040 | 250 |
| North Carolina | $39,430 | $37,280 | 1,530 |
| North Dakota | $30,550 | $29,100 | – |
| Ohio | $40,080 | $37,200 | – |
| Oklahoma | $46,910 | $45,020 | 60 |
| Oregon | $41,290 | $38,430 | 110 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,430 | $39,470 | 240 |
| Rhode Island | $40,730 | $41,670 | 60 |
| South Carolina | $41,700 | $39,960 | 760 |
| Tennessee | $40,160 | $36,440 | 360 |
| Texas | $35,650 | $35,010 | 730 |
| Utah | $39,520 | $38,260 | 60 |
| Virginia | $42,500 | $38,660 | 130 |
| Washington | $66,670 | $67,890 | 120 |
| Wisconsin | $39,090 | $36,290 | 160 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$39,750
3,050 jobsDalton, GA
$35,630
890 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$46,490
610 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$44,320
360 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$39,370
310 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$37,960
250 jobsHickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$38,720
230 jobsGreensboro-High Point, NC
$37,060
220 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do textile, apparel, and furnishings workers, all other make?
The average is $40,560 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $37,280 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.50, and the median is $17.93 an hour.
Which state pays textile, apparel, and furnishings workers, all other the most?
Washington, with an average of $66,670 a year. The best-paying metro area is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $48,070.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,270 a year, and the top 10% earn over $52,730.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.