Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders pay in the U.S.
$40,380avg. a year
$19.41 an hour · 5,310 employed
Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders in the U.S. earn an average of $40,380 a year and a median of $38,180. Pay is highest in New York ($50,930) and lowest in Florida ($30,530).
$38,180Median pay
$19.41Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
5,310Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for textile bleaching and dyeing machine operators and tenders
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1120 jobs
New York
$50,930
$24.48 an hour
2210 jobs
Rhode Island
$45,780
$22.01 an hour
360 jobs
Michigan
$44,700
$21.49 an hour
480 jobs
Mississippi
$43,200
$20.77 an hour
5770 jobs
South Carolina
$41,230
$19.82 an hour
6250 jobs
Pennsylvania
$41,190
$19.80 an hour
7490 jobs
Georgia
$41,010
$19.71 an hour
8140 jobs
New Jersey
$39,640
$19.06 an hour
9880 jobs
California
$39,490
$18.99 an hour
10980 jobs
North Carolina
$38,720
$18.62 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $36k$36k–$41k$41k–$43k$43k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $45,560 | $21.90 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $45,410 | $21.83 |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $43,820 | $21.07 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $42,950 | $20.65 |
| Dalton, GA | $42,900 | $20.63 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | $41,160 | $19.79 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $39,480 | $18.98 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $39,060 | $18.78 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operators and Tenders pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $34,040 | $33,190 | 100 |
| California | $39,490 | $36,670 | 880 |
| Florida | $30,530 | $29,850 | 100 |
| Georgia | $41,010 | $41,960 | 490 |
| Michigan | $44,700 | $44,720 | 60 |
| Mississippi | $43,200 | $43,640 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $39,640 | $36,570 | 140 |
| New York | $50,930 | $39,030 | 120 |
| North Carolina | $38,720 | $37,610 | 980 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,190 | $38,420 | 250 |
| Rhode Island | $45,780 | $45,930 | 210 |
| South Carolina | $41,230 | $39,410 | 770 |
| Tennessee | $36,290 | $37,410 | 270 |
| Wisconsin | $35,340 | $30,930 | 90 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$39,060
760 jobsGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC
$43,820
250 jobsProvidence-Warwick, RI-MA
$45,560
250 jobsGreensboro-High Point, NC
$41,160
230 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$39,480
200 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$45,410
170 jobsDalton, GA
$42,900
150 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$42,950
120 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do textile bleaching and dyeing machine operators and tenders make?
The average is $40,380 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $38,180 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.41, and the median is $18.36 an hour.
Which state pays textile bleaching and dyeing machine operators and tenders the most?
New York, with an average of $50,930 a year. The best-paying metro area is Providence-Warwick, RI-MA at $45,560.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $30,300 a year, and the top 10% earn over $48,100.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6061. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.