Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay in the U.S.
$39,530avg. a year
$19.01 an hour · 9,000 employed
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders in the U.S. earn an average of $39,530 a year and a median of $38,760. Pay is highest in New York ($51,510) and lowest in Nevada ($31,310).
$38,760Median pay
$19.01Average hourly
+28%Avg. pay since 2020
9,000Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1170 jobs
New York
$51,510
$24.77 an hour
2
Hawaii
$48,760
$23.44 an hour
380 jobs
New Hampshire
$48,050
$23.10 an hour
4140 jobs
Washington
$46,600
$22.41 an hour
550 jobs
Connecticut
$44,630
$21.46 an hour
6380 jobs
Massachusetts
$43,880
$21.09 an hour
7120 jobs
New Jersey
$43,110
$20.73 an hour
870 jobs
Indiana
$43,070
$20.71 an hour
930 jobs
Rhode Island
$42,750
$20.56 an hour
10840 jobs
North Carolina
$42,510
$20.44 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $36k$36k–$39k$39k–$43k$43k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $48,950 | $23.53 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $47,960 | $23.06 |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | $46,980 | $22.59 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $46,020 | $22.13 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $45,040 | $21.66 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $41,950 | $20.17 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $41,380 | $19.90 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | $40,490 | $19.47 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $35,400 | $35,000 | 160 |
| Arizona | $38,510 | $37,460 | 100 |
| Arkansas | $31,890 | $29,140 | 40 |
| California | $41,510 | $38,870 | 750 |
| Colorado | $40,520 | $36,870 | 30 |
| Connecticut | $44,630 | $47,160 | 50 |
| Florida | $36,720 | $35,680 | 450 |
| Georgia | $39,170 | $39,840 | 1,560 |
| Hawaii | $48,760 | $45,760 | – |
| Illinois | $39,080 | $38,600 | 230 |
| Indiana | $43,070 | $41,740 | 70 |
| Iowa | $35,690 | $30,060 | 70 |
| Kansas | $34,270 | $35,930 | 40 |
| Kentucky | $31,310 | $31,040 | 50 |
| Louisiana | $39,090 | $37,490 | – |
| Maryland | $36,510 | $34,890 | 50 |
| Massachusetts | $43,880 | $43,680 | 380 |
| Michigan | $38,480 | $37,280 | 100 |
| Minnesota | $42,380 | $41,480 | 100 |
| Mississippi | $37,390 | $37,600 | 400 |
| Missouri | $32,310 | $30,540 | 170 |
| Nevada | $31,310 | $28,630 | 70 |
| New Hampshire | $48,050 | $45,930 | 80 |
| New Jersey | $43,110 | $40,780 | 120 |
| New York | $51,510 | $46,810 | 170 |
| North Carolina | $42,510 | $43,460 | 840 |
| Ohio | $41,150 | $41,600 | 370 |
| Oklahoma | $35,490 | $37,110 | 50 |
| Oregon | $41,360 | $38,460 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $38,940 | $36,690 | 230 |
| Rhode Island | $42,750 | $40,000 | 30 |
| South Carolina | $42,160 | $41,740 | 480 |
| Tennessee | $35,420 | $36,710 | 320 |
| Texas | $32,170 | $30,160 | 680 |
| Virginia | $36,160 | $34,410 | 50 |
| Washington | $46,600 | $45,380 | 140 |
| Wisconsin | $39,850 | $39,630 | 130 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Dalton, GA
$37,420
570 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$41,950
560 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$41,380
560 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$45,040
270 jobsHickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$48,950
270 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$35,990
240 jobsGreenville-Anderson-Greer, SC
$46,980
230 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$39,640
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders make?
The average is $39,530 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $38,760 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $19.01, and the median is $18.64 an hour.
Which state pays textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders the most?
New York, with an average of $51,510 a year. The best-paying metro area is Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC at $48,950.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,650 a year, and the top 10% earn over $49,420.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6062. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.