Tire Builders pay in the U.S.
$57,160avg. a year
$27.48 an hour · 20,770 employed
Tire Builders in the U.S. earn an average of $57,160 a year and a median of $57,390. Pay is highest in Tennessee ($68,380) and lowest in Georgia ($43,520).
$57,390Median pay
$27.48Average hourly
+24%Avg. pay since 2020
20,770Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for tire builders
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,360 jobs
Tennessee
$68,380
$32.88 an hour
23,750 jobs
North Carolina
$61,450
$29.54 an hour
3
Illinois
$60,220
$28.95 an hour
4780 jobs
Ohio
$57,360
$27.58 an hour
5610 jobs
Texas
$52,470
$25.22 an hour
6510 jobs
Iowa
$52,400
$25.19 an hour
7170 jobs
Florida
$51,690
$24.85 an hour
8710 jobs
Mississippi
$51,350
$24.69 an hour
91,320 jobs
Indiana
$50,850
$24.45 an hour
10130 jobs
Arizona
$49,210
$23.66 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Tire Builders pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $46k$46k–$49k$49k–$52k$52k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | $57,260 | $27.53 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $52,680 | $25.33 |
| Jackson, MS | $51,690 | $24.85 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | $48,640 | $23.38 |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | $46,370 | $22.29 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $43,710 | $21.02 |
Related jobs
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers$53,450
- Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders$44,590
- Production Workers, All Other$44,380
- Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators$54,320
- Helpers--Production Workers$41,120
- Coating, Painting, and Spraying Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$52,620
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Tire Builders pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona | $49,210 | $45,770 | 130 |
| California | $44,640 | $44,790 | 360 |
| Connecticut | $48,180 | $48,630 | 90 |
| Florida | $51,690 | $44,150 | 170 |
| Georgia | $43,520 | $44,220 | 940 |
| Illinois | $60,220 | $59,830 | – |
| Indiana | $50,850 | $51,170 | 1,320 |
| Iowa | $52,400 | $50,600 | 510 |
| Kentucky | $45,150 | $46,010 | 270 |
| Maryland | $49,150 | $46,290 | 60 |
| Michigan | $44,660 | $44,420 | 80 |
| Mississippi | $51,350 | $53,050 | 710 |
| New York | $46,330 | $46,550 | 530 |
| North Carolina | $61,450 | $63,950 | 3,750 |
| Ohio | $57,360 | $56,370 | 780 |
| Oklahoma | $46,710 | $45,830 | – |
| Oregon | $48,930 | $48,380 | 250 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,850 | $45,270 | 360 |
| Tennessee | $68,380 | $74,100 | 1,360 |
| Texas | $52,470 | $54,880 | 610 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$43,710
740 jobsFort Wayne, IN
$52,680
720 jobsDes Moines-West Des Moines, IA
$57,260
310 jobsCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$48,640
280 jobsCincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$46,370
150 jobsJackson, MS
$51,690
130 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do tire builders make?
The average is $57,160 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $57,390 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $27.48, and the median is $27.59 an hour.
Which state pays tire builders the most?
Tennessee, with an average of $68,380 a year. The best-paying metro area is Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA at $57,260.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,150 a year, and the top 10% earn over $74,680.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-9197. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.