Tour and Travel Guides pay in the U.S.
$43,720avg. a year
$21.02 an hour · 53,500 employed
Tour and Travel Guides in the U.S. earn an average of $43,720 a year and a median of $38,120. Pay is highest in Arizona ($70,860) and lowest in Iowa ($28,730).
$38,120Median pay
$21.02Average hourly
+36%Avg. pay since 2020
53,500Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for tour and travel guides
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
12,450 jobs
Arizona
$70,860
$34.07 an hour
21,420 jobs
Washington
$56,820
$27.32 an hour
3380 jobs
District of Columbia
$52,460
$25.22 an hour
4140 jobs
Vermont
$51,440
$24.73 an hour
52,870 jobs
New York
$50,890
$24.47 an hour
66,900 jobs
California
$49,180
$23.64 an hour
71,080 jobs
Georgia
$49,040
$23.58 an hour
81,660 jobs
Alaska
$48,510
$23.32 an hour
91,370 jobs
Hawaii
$47,270
$22.72 an hour
10560 jobs
Wyoming
$46,880
$22.54 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Tour and Travel Guides pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $36k$36k–$41k$41k–$46k$46k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff, AZ | $70,280 | $33.79 |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | $68,140 | $32.76 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $61,460 | $29.55 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $60,710 | $29.19 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $55,130 | $26.51 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | $54,340 | $26.13 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $54,340 | $26.13 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $52,970 | $25.47 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Tour and Travel Guides pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $31,620 | $31,700 | 410 |
| Alaska | $48,510 | $44,210 | 1,660 |
| Arizona | $70,860 | $37,560 | 2,450 |
| Arkansas | $36,240 | $34,290 | 160 |
| California | $49,180 | $46,000 | 6,900 |
| Colorado | $43,520 | $42,840 | 2,150 |
| Connecticut | $42,990 | $35,090 | 220 |
| Delaware | $35,570 | $33,210 | 330 |
| District of Columbia | $52,460 | $49,210 | 380 |
| Florida | $44,060 | $41,600 | 2,720 |
| Georgia | $49,040 | $40,190 | 1,080 |
| Hawaii | $47,270 | $45,940 | 1,370 |
| Idaho | $40,470 | $37,960 | 460 |
| Illinois | $38,420 | $36,780 | 1,090 |
| Indiana | $31,970 | $31,030 | 700 |
| Iowa | $28,730 | $22,490 | 330 |
| Kansas | $42,120 | $43,700 | 400 |
| Kentucky | $37,680 | $36,070 | 1,010 |
| Louisiana | $41,200 | $32,060 | 580 |
| Maine | $44,250 | $44,940 | 270 |
| Maryland | $40,630 | $40,310 | 510 |
| Massachusetts | $40,620 | $37,840 | 1,760 |
| Michigan | $36,650 | $35,090 | 1,160 |
| Minnesota | $40,600 | $39,650 | 630 |
| Mississippi | $29,200 | $27,460 | 150 |
| Missouri | $35,870 | $31,980 | 1,360 |
| Montana | $39,800 | $40,100 | 680 |
| Nebraska | $34,400 | $31,580 | 340 |
| Nevada | $39,300 | $39,360 | 620 |
| New Hampshire | $46,430 | $41,600 | 260 |
| New Jersey | $46,570 | $36,640 | 390 |
| New Mexico | $40,370 | $37,080 | 360 |
| New York | $50,890 | $44,450 | 2,870 |
| North Carolina | $34,290 | $32,570 | 1,650 |
| North Dakota | $39,410 | $35,360 | 90 |
| Ohio | $33,430 | $32,800 | 1,000 |
| Oklahoma | $33,140 | $32,150 | 350 |
| Oregon | $43,170 | $39,260 | 530 |
| Pennsylvania | $36,500 | $32,910 | 1,970 |
| Rhode Island | $46,710 | $38,310 | 210 |
| South Carolina | $44,790 | $35,190 | 660 |
| South Dakota | $37,640 | $35,100 | 440 |
| Tennessee | $36,040 | $33,760 | 1,840 |
| Texas | $38,680 | $33,080 | 2,250 |
| Utah | $42,080 | $38,540 | 1,630 |
| Vermont | $51,440 | $45,920 | 140 |
| Washington | $56,820 | $54,160 | 1,420 |
| West Virginia | $34,140 | $28,570 | 270 |
| Wisconsin | $36,440 | $30,160 | 910 |
| Wyoming | $46,880 | $47,020 | 560 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$45,880
2,360 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$52,970
2,180 jobsBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
$40,920
1,290 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$45,490
1,280 jobsPhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$37,380
1,060 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$54,340
970 jobsSt. Louis, MO-IL
$35,250
950 jobsSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
$61,460
870 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do tour and travel guides make?
The average is $43,720 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $38,120 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $21.02, and the median is $18.33 an hour.
Which state pays tour and travel guides the most?
Arizona, with an average of $70,860 a year. The best-paying metro area is Flagstaff, AZ at $70,280.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,520 a year, and the top 10% earn over $60,930.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 39-7010. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.