Traffic Technicians pay in the U.S.
$62,050avg. a year
$29.83 an hour · 7,860 employed
Traffic Technicians in the U.S. earn an average of $62,050 a year and a median of $59,090. Pay is highest in Washington ($77,040) and lowest in Louisiana ($44,370).
$59,090Median pay
$29.83Average hourly
+17%Avg. pay since 2020
7,860Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for traffic technicians
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
170 jobs
Washington
$77,040
$37.04 an hour
21,250 jobs
California
$75,890
$36.49 an hour
360 jobs
Minnesota
$73,250
$35.22 an hour
4950 jobs
New York
$73,180
$35.18 an hour
540 jobs
Illinois
$72,170
$34.70 an hour
690 jobs
Massachusetts
$69,450
$33.39 an hour
790 jobs
Virginia
$66,190
$31.82 an hour
8110 jobs
New Jersey
$66,050
$31.76 an hour
9140 jobs
Maryland
$65,010
$31.26 an hour
10120 jobs
Indiana
$64,930
$31.22 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Traffic Technicians pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $54k$54k–$60k$60k–$65k$65k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $85,710 | $41.21 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $75,710 | $36.40 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $75,280 | $36.19 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $74,400 | $35.77 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $70,900 | $34.09 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $69,900 | $33.61 |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | $68,790 | $33.07 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | $63,830 | $30.69 |
Related jobs
- Parking Attendants$34,990
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,780
- Aircraft Service Attendants$43,330
- Passenger Attendants$37,820
- Transportation Inspectors$88,540
- Transportation Workers, All Other$50,890
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Traffic Technicians pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $51,980 | $52,060 | 130 |
| Arizona | $63,110 | $59,980 | 310 |
| Arkansas | $51,910 | $49,550 | 50 |
| California | $75,890 | $79,110 | 1,250 |
| Connecticut | $55,000 | $50,400 | – |
| Florida | $54,740 | $51,220 | 710 |
| Georgia | $53,750 | $48,110 | 220 |
| Idaho | $60,240 | $57,180 | 70 |
| Illinois | $72,170 | $70,970 | 40 |
| Indiana | $64,930 | $71,000 | 120 |
| Iowa | $63,520 | $68,100 | 30 |
| Kansas | $48,580 | $47,100 | 160 |
| Louisiana | $44,370 | $42,710 | 130 |
| Maryland | $65,010 | $60,650 | 140 |
| Massachusetts | $69,450 | $63,780 | 90 |
| Michigan | $49,890 | $37,890 | 100 |
| Minnesota | $73,250 | $77,810 | 60 |
| Missouri | $58,070 | $56,720 | 220 |
| Nebraska | $58,000 | $61,380 | 40 |
| Nevada | $63,460 | $53,100 | 190 |
| New Jersey | $66,050 | $64,240 | 110 |
| New Mexico | $49,460 | $49,280 | 80 |
| New York | $73,180 | $71,670 | 950 |
| North Carolina | $58,500 | $56,800 | 110 |
| Ohio | $60,010 | $61,460 | 210 |
| Oklahoma | $58,360 | $60,750 | 90 |
| Pennsylvania | $63,460 | $65,610 | 60 |
| South Carolina | $57,030 | $57,080 | 150 |
| Tennessee | $49,540 | $44,970 | 460 |
| Texas | $51,910 | $48,770 | 650 |
| Utah | $63,620 | $61,970 | 30 |
| Virginia | $66,190 | $62,270 | 90 |
| Washington | $77,040 | $71,960 | 70 |
| West Virginia | $51,560 | $53,400 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $62,920 | $58,940 | 40 |
| Wyoming | $53,830 | $50,120 | 30 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$75,280
750 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$74,400
400 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$69,900
300 jobsSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$75,710
230 jobsTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$62,380
210 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$85,710
190 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$57,830
170 jobsPhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
$70,900
170 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do traffic technicians make?
The average is $62,050 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $59,090 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $29.83, and the median is $28.41 an hour.
Which state pays traffic technicians the most?
Washington, with an average of $77,040 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $85,710.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,090 a year, and the top 10% earn over $85,130.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-6041. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.