Transportation Workers, All Other pay in the U.S.
$50,890avg. a year
$24.47 an hour · 13,550 employed
Transportation Workers, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $50,890 a year and a median of $45,650. Pay is highest in Oklahoma ($76,750) and lowest in New Hampshire ($31,660).
$45,650Median pay
$24.47Average hourly
+27%Avg. pay since 2021
13,550Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for transportation workers, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
1150 jobs
Oklahoma
$76,750
$36.90 an hour
230 jobs
Massachusetts
$67,920
$32.65 an hour
3260 jobs
Washington
$63,490
$30.53 an hour
4340 jobs
District of Columbia
$61,900
$29.76 an hour
560 jobs
Utah
$61,180
$29.41 an hour
6160 jobs
New Jersey
$60,230
$28.96 an hour
7220 jobs
New York
$58,360
$28.06 an hour
8270 jobs
Hawaii
$58,160
$27.96 an hour
91,870 jobs
California
$57,360
$27.58 an hour
10390 jobs
Minnesota
$55,040
$26.46 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Transportation Workers, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $44k$44k–$48k$48k–$57k$57k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $63,860 | $30.70 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $60,620 | $29.14 |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $59,870 | $28.78 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $59,080 | $28.40 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $53,700 | $25.82 |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | $52,530 | $25.26 |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | $50,030 | $24.05 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $49,730 | $23.91 |
Related jobs
- Parking Attendants$34,990
- Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$36,780
- Aircraft Service Attendants$43,330
- Passenger Attendants$37,820
- Transportation Inspectors$88,540
- Traffic Technicians$62,050
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Transportation Workers, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $46,660 | $42,360 | 190 |
| Arkansas | $50,380 | $51,720 | 50 |
| California | $57,360 | $47,590 | 1,870 |
| Connecticut | $36,760 | $34,010 | 140 |
| Delaware | $45,370 | $33,420 | 40 |
| District of Columbia | $61,900 | $51,730 | 340 |
| Florida | $41,220 | $37,110 | 560 |
| Georgia | $44,450 | $44,070 | 630 |
| Hawaii | $58,160 | $59,500 | 270 |
| Illinois | $49,280 | $35,900 | 370 |
| Indiana | $44,080 | $36,410 | 270 |
| Louisiana | $46,560 | $43,440 | 1,040 |
| Maine | $52,930 | $50,800 | 30 |
| Maryland | $44,910 | $42,190 | 160 |
| Massachusetts | $67,920 | $55,200 | 30 |
| Michigan | $40,580 | $37,190 | 220 |
| Minnesota | $55,040 | $45,200 | 390 |
| Mississippi | $35,730 | $36,510 | 80 |
| Missouri | $43,850 | $42,900 | 120 |
| Nebraska | $42,800 | $37,140 | 30 |
| Nevada | $39,190 | $37,340 | 450 |
| New Hampshire | $31,660 | $29,590 | 50 |
| New Jersey | $60,230 | $69,220 | 160 |
| New Mexico | $37,360 | $35,440 | – |
| New York | $58,360 | $48,450 | 220 |
| North Carolina | $51,460 | $43,660 | 420 |
| Ohio | $52,760 | $57,010 | 150 |
| Oklahoma | $76,750 | $65,580 | 150 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,370 | $28,250 | – |
| Rhode Island | $47,950 | $41,820 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $46,550 | $46,280 | 1,330 |
| Texas | $50,500 | $52,640 | 270 |
| Utah | $61,180 | $65,270 | 60 |
| Virginia | $52,770 | $51,110 | 70 |
| Washington | $63,490 | $58,300 | 260 |
| Wisconsin | $47,510 | $43,180 | 130 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Memphis, TN-MS-AR
$52,530
440 jobsLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV
$38,340
430 jobsNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN
$44,140
430 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$44,210
390 jobsWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
$60,620
380 jobsSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$63,860
370 jobsChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$47,890
350 jobsBaton Rouge, LA
$49,730
330 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do transportation workers, all other make?
The average is $50,890 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $45,650 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $24.47, and the median is $21.95 an hour.
Which state pays transportation workers, all other the most?
Oklahoma, with an average of $76,750 a year. The best-paying metro area is San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA at $63,860.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,080 a year, and the top 10% earn over $79,540.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 53-6099. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.