Underground Mining Machine Operators, All Other pay in the U.S.
$69,860avg. a year
$33.59 an hour · 3,180 employed
Underground Mining Machine Operators, All Other in the U.S. earn an average of $69,860 a year and a median of $70,130. Pay is highest in Alaska ($109,610) and lowest in Pennsylvania ($59,140).
$70,130Median pay
$33.59Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2021
3,180Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for underground mining machine operators, all other
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 9.
170 jobs
Alaska
$109,610
$52.70 an hour
2
Montana
$82,140
$39.49 an hour
370 jobs
Illinois
$72,740
$34.97 an hour
4930 jobs
Minnesota
$71,670
$34.46 an hour
5240 jobs
West Virginia
$71,400
$34.33 an hour
650 jobs
Virginia
$68,210
$32.79 an hour
7
Nevada
$65,800
$31.64 an hour
8180 jobs
Utah
$62,770
$30.18 an hour
950 jobs
Pennsylvania
$59,140
$28.43 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Underground Mining Machine Operators, All Other pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $66k$66k–$71k$71k–$73k$73k+
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Underground Mining Machine Operators, All Other pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alaska | $109,610 | $106,840 | 70 |
| Illinois | $72,740 | $72,800 | 70 |
| Minnesota | $71,670 | $83,120 | 930 |
| Montana | $82,140 | $84,410 | – |
| Nevada | $65,800 | $59,810 | – |
| Pennsylvania | $59,140 | $54,480 | 50 |
| Utah | $62,770 | $67,200 | 180 |
| Virginia | $68,210 | $61,990 | 50 |
| West Virginia | $71,400 | $65,610 | 240 |
Questions and answers
How much do underground mining machine operators, all other make?
The average is $69,860 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $70,130 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.59, and the median is $33.72 an hour.
Which state pays underground mining machine operators, all other the most?
Alaska, with an average of $109,610 a year.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49,020 a year, and the top 10% earn over $85,010.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2021–May 2025), occupation code 47-5049. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.