Upholsterers pay in the U.S.
$47,340avg. a year
$22.76 an hour · 20,140 employed
Upholsterers in the U.S. earn an average of $47,340 a year and a median of $46,340. Pay is highest in Rhode Island ($61,780) and lowest in Missouri ($36,000).
$46,340Median pay
$22.76Average hourly
+25%Avg. pay since 2020
20,140Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for upholsterers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
130 jobs
Rhode Island
$61,780
$29.70 an hour
2200 jobs
Washington
$61,410
$29.52 an hour
340 jobs
Delaware
$55,990
$26.92 an hour
4150 jobs
Massachusetts
$54,170
$26.04 an hour
54,050 jobs
North Carolina
$53,890
$25.91 an hour
630 jobs
Hawaii
$53,710
$25.82 an hour
7
North Dakota
$53,550
$25.75 an hour
8210 jobs
Connecticut
$53,190
$25.57 an hour
9480 jobs
New York
$52,930
$25.45 an hour
10200 jobs
Maryland
$51,470
$24.75 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Upholsterers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $43k$43k–$47k$47k–$51k$51k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $66,720 | $32.08 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $59,910 | $28.80 |
| Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC | $58,120 | $27.94 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $57,920 | $27.84 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $52,450 | $25.22 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $50,400 | $24.23 |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | $49,870 | $23.98 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | $49,160 | $23.63 |
Related jobs
- Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers$34,920
- Sewing Machine Operators$37,600
- Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials$34,640
- Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders$40,120
- Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers$45,140
- Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other$40,560
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Upholsterers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $42,650 | $38,270 | 120 |
| Arizona | $44,270 | $41,860 | 180 |
| Arkansas | $49,790 | $43,660 | 210 |
| California | $50,040 | $48,580 | 1,640 |
| Colorado | $46,700 | $42,240 | 160 |
| Connecticut | $53,190 | $50,870 | 210 |
| Delaware | $55,990 | $49,860 | 40 |
| Florida | $43,220 | $37,840 | 1,530 |
| Georgia | $51,050 | $50,760 | 780 |
| Hawaii | $53,710 | $57,390 | 30 |
| Idaho | $40,900 | $39,730 | 190 |
| Illinois | $43,140 | $42,450 | 250 |
| Indiana | $45,650 | $45,080 | 1,400 |
| Iowa | $43,020 | $42,610 | 80 |
| Kansas | $43,680 | $43,260 | 260 |
| Kentucky | $42,190 | $41,690 | 80 |
| Louisiana | $47,780 | $49,920 | 80 |
| Maryland | $51,470 | $50,270 | 200 |
| Massachusetts | $54,170 | $48,380 | 150 |
| Michigan | $46,880 | $44,890 | 500 |
| Minnesota | $49,330 | $48,810 | 60 |
| Mississippi | $43,340 | $44,930 | 2,410 |
| Missouri | $36,000 | $29,990 | – |
| Montana | $47,480 | $41,600 | 40 |
| Nebraska | $39,850 | $29,960 | 110 |
| Nevada | $49,370 | $49,880 | 220 |
| New Jersey | $50,530 | $42,640 | 410 |
| New York | $52,930 | $47,320 | 480 |
| North Carolina | $53,890 | $50,600 | 4,050 |
| North Dakota | $53,550 | $52,420 | – |
| Ohio | $41,590 | $39,420 | 380 |
| Oklahoma | $44,810 | $38,020 | 150 |
| Oregon | $47,250 | $48,560 | 250 |
| Pennsylvania | $43,370 | $42,860 | 280 |
| Rhode Island | $61,780 | $63,360 | 30 |
| South Carolina | $43,110 | $38,880 | 140 |
| Tennessee | $41,400 | $38,020 | 460 |
| Texas | $44,550 | $42,930 | 710 |
| Utah | $47,260 | $44,590 | 90 |
| Virginia | $38,350 | $31,950 | 340 |
| Washington | $61,410 | $55,970 | 200 |
| Wisconsin | $48,530 | $47,010 | 260 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$58,120
2,220 jobsLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$48,140
940 jobsGreensboro-High Point, NC
$49,870
750 jobsNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$52,450
620 jobsMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$43,570
570 jobsWinston-Salem, NC
$42,310
430 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$46,140
280 jobsAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$49,160
240 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do upholsterers make?
The average is $47,340 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $46,340 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $22.76, and the median is $22.28 an hour.
Which state pays upholsterers the most?
Rhode Island, with an average of $61,780 a year. The best-paying metro area is Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA at $66,720.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31,690 a year, and the top 10% earn over $63,770.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 51-6093. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.