Wellhead Pumpers pay in the U.S.
$70,370avg. a year
$33.83 an hour · 17,990 employed
Wellhead Pumpers in the U.S. earn an average of $70,370 a year and a median of $69,960. Pay is highest in North Dakota ($82,190) and lowest in Pennsylvania ($48,190).
$69,960Median pay
$33.83Average hourly
+16%Avg. pay since 2020
17,990Jobs in the U.S.
Top-paying states for wellhead pumpers
Average pay by state. Swipe to see the top 10.
11,540 jobs
North Dakota
$82,190
$39.51 an hour
21,060 jobs
New Mexico
$78,290
$37.64 an hour
310,250 jobs
Texas
$73,110
$35.15 an hour
4110 jobs
Louisiana
$72,610
$34.91 an hour
5370 jobs
Colorado
$72,130
$34.68 an hour
6620 jobs
Kansas
$66,620
$32.03 an hour
7490 jobs
Wyoming
$65,820
$31.64 an hour
880 jobs
Mississippi
$65,730
$31.60 an hour
9160 jobs
California
$65,580
$31.53 an hour
10130 jobs
Utah
$64,000
$30.77 an hour
Why people trust JobPayFacts
Official government dataEvery number comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage survey of employers, not self-reported salaries.
Every state and city830 jobs across all 50 states, D.C. and 199 large metro areas.
Updated every yearNew figures each spring when BLS releases them. This site uses May 2025 data.
Wellhead Pumpers pay, charted
Pay over time
United States, annual wage, May of each year
AverageMedian
Where the jobs are
Employment by state, May 2025
Average pay by state
May 2025 · tap a state
AKMEWIVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILMINYMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTRICAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Under $55k$55k–$64k$64k–$72k$72k+
Top-paying metro areas
Average pay, May 2025 (areas with 100+ jobs)
| Metro area | Avg. pay | Hourly |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $80,960 | $38.92 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $78,580 | $37.78 |
| Minot, ND | $77,670 | $37.34 |
| Lubbock, TX | $71,870 | $34.55 |
| Odessa, TX | $71,070 | $34.17 |
| Midland, TX | $69,110 | $33.23 |
| Longview, TX | $66,600 | $32.02 |
| Greeley, CO | $65,730 | $31.60 |
Related jobs
Average U.S. pay, May 2025
Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS
Wellhead Pumpers pay in every state
States without a figure had too few jobs or too little survey data for BLS to publish.
| State | Avg. pay | Median | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas | $58,000 | $64,650 | 90 |
| California | $65,580 | $64,430 | 160 |
| Colorado | $72,130 | $72,700 | 370 |
| Illinois | $54,750 | $51,440 | 240 |
| Kansas | $66,620 | $62,400 | 620 |
| Louisiana | $72,610 | $76,930 | 110 |
| Michigan | $56,460 | $47,630 | 210 |
| Mississippi | $65,730 | $62,560 | 80 |
| Montana | $63,560 | $57,830 | 90 |
| New Mexico | $78,290 | $78,010 | 1,060 |
| New York | $53,430 | $48,980 | 50 |
| North Dakota | $82,190 | $79,820 | 1,540 |
| Ohio | $50,470 | $46,750 | 250 |
| Oklahoma | $61,520 | $61,380 | 770 |
| Pennsylvania | $48,190 | $45,490 | 640 |
| Texas | $73,110 | $75,860 | 10,250 |
| Utah | $64,000 | $59,970 | 130 |
| West Virginia | $51,210 | $52,170 | 660 |
| Wyoming | $65,820 | $57,200 | 490 |
Metro areas with the most jobs
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$78,580
3,860 jobsMidland, TX
$69,110
1,660 jobsDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$80,960
830 jobsPittsburgh, PA
$45,750
350 jobsOdessa, TX
$71,070
330 jobsOklahoma City, OK
$65,300
230 jobsTulsa, OK
$65,560
220 jobsLubbock, TX
$71,870
200 jobsQuestions and answers
How much do wellhead pumpers make?
The average is $70,370 a year across the U.S. Half earn more than $69,960 and half earn less (the median).
What is the hourly pay?
The average hourly wage is $33.83, and the median is $33.63 an hour.
Which state pays wellhead pumpers the most?
North Dakota, with an average of $82,190 a year. The best-paying metro area is Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX at $80,960.
What is the pay range?
The lowest-paid 10% earn under $44,100 a year, and the top 10% earn over $98,170.
Sources and notes. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 (trend: May 2020–May 2025), occupation code 53-7073. Wages are gross pay before taxes and don't include overtime premiums, tips, bonuses or benefits; self-employed workers aren't included. Year-to-year changes can partly reflect survey method changes, so treat the trend as a guide. How we use the data. JobPayFacts isn't affiliated with BLS.